logo
logo
  • Find A Lawyer
  • Practice Areas
    • Business Law
    • Disability Law
    • Personal Injury
    • Motorcycle Accident
    • Car Accident
    • Immigration Law
    • Family Law
    • Criminal Law
  • Locations
    • By States
    • By Cities
  • Legal Resources
    • Legal Articles
    • Disability Conditions
    • Legal Laws
    • State Laws
    • SSA Offices
    • FAQs
  • Contact
  • Login
  • Signup
FindTheLawyers Research Report

Car Accident Legal Research

An evidence-based research report examining U.S. motor vehicle crashes, traffic fatalities, injury trends, state comparisons, and important differences in car accident laws.

Quick Answer

Car accident research in the United States shows that 39,254 people died in motor vehicle traffic crashes in 2024 and an estimated 2.42 million were injured, according to NHTSA. Early estimates put 2025 deaths near 36,640, close to pre-pandemic levels, and first-quarter 2026 deaths fell again. Speeding-related and alcohol-impaired-driving crashes each account for roughly three in ten deaths. State fatality rates differ about threefold per mile driven. Because crashes, injuries, insurance claims, and lawsuits are measured separately, crash statistics cannot show claim or lawsuit volumes.

Published ByFindTheLawyers
Report TypeNational Car Accident Legal Research
Geographic CoverageUnited States (50 states and D.C.)
Research PeriodCrash data 2018–2024 (final/annual); 2025 and Q1 2026 (early estimates)
Publication DateOctober 30, 2026
Last Data ReviewOctober 30, 2026
Research MethodAnalysis of published government traffic safety data and authoritative legal sources
Data Status2025–2026 = NHTSA early estimates; 2024 = FARS Annual Report File; 2023 and earlier = FARS Final File

What Are the Key Findings of U.S. Car Accident Research?

This report reorganizes and analyzes the most recent federal crash data available at the time of review. National 2024 figures come from NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024 Annual Report File and Crash Report Sampling System (CRSS); state rates come from FARS, FHWA vehicle-miles-traveled data, and Census population estimates as compiled by IIHS. Calculations labeled "FindTheLawyers Analysis" were performed for this report and are reproducible from the cited tables. NHTSA's statistical projections for 2025 and the first quarter of 2026 are included and labeled as early estimates; they do not yet contain state rates or behavioral detail.

  • Fatalities: 39,254 people were killed in 2024 (FARS 2024 ARF), down 4.3% from 41,025 in 2023 (FARS Final) and 9.2% below the 2021 peak of 43,230.
  • 2025 early estimate: NHTSA projects 36,640 deaths in 2025, down 6.7% from 2024, with a fatality rate of 1.10 per 100 million vehicle miles traveled. That is 15.2% below the 2021 peak and within 0.8% of 2019's 36,355 (FindTheLawyers Analysis of NHTSA data).
  • 2026 so far: NHTSA estimates 7,770 deaths in the first quarter of 2026, 4.3% fewer than in the first quarter of 2025, at a rate of 0.99 per 100 million miles.
  • Injuries: an estimated 2.42 million people were injured in 2024 (CRSS), a 0.8% change from 2023 that NHTSA reports was not statistically significant.
  • Behavior: 11,904 deaths (30%) occurred in alcohol-impaired-driving crashes and 11,288 (29%) in speeding-related crashes in 2024; these categories overlap.
  • Vehicle mix: passenger car occupant deaths fell 16.2% from 2022 to 2024, while light-truck occupant deaths fell 5.7%, so light trucks now account for 53% of passenger vehicle occupant deaths.
  • States: 2024 rates ranged from 0.59 (Massachusetts) to 1.81 (Mississippi) deaths per 100 million miles—a roughly 3.1-fold spread.
  • Legal limitation: none of these datasets count insurance claims, lawsuits, fault findings, or compensation.

What Are the Most Important Car Accident Research Findings?

NHTSA Data
39,254
People killed in U.S. traffic crashes
Traffic fatalities, 2024, 50 states + D.C. | NHTSA FARS 2024 ARF

It is the most complete national count of crash deaths and the baseline for every rate in this report.

NHTSA Data
2.42M
People estimated injured
People injured (estimate), 2024 | NHTSA CRSS

Injuries are a sample-based estimate, so small year-to-year changes may not reflect a real trend.

FindTheLawyers Analysis
−15.2%
2025 deaths vs. the 2021 peak
43,230 (2021, Final) vs. 36,640 (2025, early estimate) | Calculated from NHTSA

If confirmed, 2025 would be the fourth straight annual decline and nearly match 2019's level.

FindTheLawyers Analysis
−11.5%
Alcohol-impaired-driving deaths, 2022–2024
13,458 (2022) to 11,904 (2024) | Calculated from NHTSA FARS

This category fell faster than total deaths (−8.1%) over the same period.

NHTSA Data
29%
Deaths in speeding-related crashes
11,288 fatalities, 2024 | NHTSA FARS 2024 ARF

"Speeding-related" reflects police or charge coding, not a legal finding that speed caused the crash.

FindTheLawyers Analysis
3.1×
Spread in state per-mile death rates
1.81 (MS) vs. 0.59 (MA) per 100M VMT, 2024 | Calculated from IIHS/FARS/FHWA

Exposure-adjusted rates still differ widely, which raw death totals cannot reveal.

FindTheLawyers Analysis
≈1.5×
Rural vs. urban death rate per mile
≈1.65 vs. ≈1.07 per 100M VMT, 2023 | Calculated from NHTSA FARS and FHWA VMT shares

Rural roads carry about 31% of travel but 41% of deaths.

NHTSA Data
48%
Killed passenger vehicle occupants unrestrained
Share with known restraint use, 2024 | NHTSA FARS 2024 ARF

Observed daytime front-seat belt use was 91.2%, so unbelted occupants are heavily over-represented among deaths.

NHTSA Early Estimate
7,770
Deaths in Q1 2026, down 4.3%
Projected fatalities, Jan–Mar 2026, vs. 8,120 in Q1 2025 | NHTSA DOT HS 813 833

The earliest 2026 federal data point continues the downward trend, but quarterly projections are frequently revised.

Gold cards are original calculations prepared for this report. Navy cards reproduce statistics published by the named agency; credit for those figures belongs to that agency.

Research Quick Navigation

National StatisticsFatality & Injury TrendsCrash TypesRoad UsersState ComparisonsState LawsOriginal FindingsFive-Year TrendsLimitationsMethodologyFAQsHow to Cite

How Many Car Accidents, Injuries, and Fatalities Occur in the United States?

Table 1. National traffic crash measures, United States, 2024 (with 2025 and Q1 2026 early estimates)
Traffic Safety MeasureVerified ValueReporting YearSource
Police-reported crashes (estimate)6,180,2412024NHTSA FARS + CRSS
Fatal crashes (census)36,2972024NHTSA FARS 2024 ARF
Traffic fatalities (census)39,2542024NHTSA FARS 2024 ARF
People injured (estimate)2,422,1952024NHTSA CRSS
Injury crashes (estimate)1,676,7002024NHTSA CRSS
Property-damage-only crashes (estimate)4,467,2442024NHTSA CRSS
Fatality rate per 100 million VMT1.192024NHTSA, using FHWA VMT
Vehicle miles traveled3.294 trillion2024FHWA, as reported by NHTSA
Traffic fatalities (early estimate)36,6402025NHTSA statistical projection
Fatality rate per 100 million VMT (early estimate)1.102025NHTSA, using preliminary FHWA VMT
Traffic fatalities (early estimate)7,770Q1 2026 (Jan–Mar)NHTSA statistical projection

2024 FARS values come from the Annual Report File released in April 2026 and may change slightly when finalized. CRSS values are survey estimates subject to sampling error. 2025 and 2026 values are NHTSA statistical projections; crash counts and injury estimates for those years have not yet been published.

Each measure counts a different unit. A fatal crash is one event in which at least one person died within 30 days; fatalities count the people who died. In 2024 the 36,297 fatal crashes produced 39,254 deaths—about 1.08 deaths per fatal crash (FindTheLawyers Analysis). Likewise, injury crashes count events while people injured counts persons, and NHTSA's injured total also includes people hurt in fatal crashes, so the two should not be divided to estimate injuries per crash.

"Police-reported" is a boundary, not a total. CRSS samples only crashes for which police completed a report, and NHTSA's annual compilation notes that many minor crashes are never reported to police. The 6.18 million figure is therefore a floor for all collisions, not a census of them.

These rows cannot be added together. Fatal, injury, and property-damage-only crashes are mutually exclusive categories that sum to total crashes, but people injured and people killed are person-level counts drawn partly from the same events. FindTheLawyers' breakdown of the 2024 estimates shows fatal crashes were 0.59% of police-reported crashes, injury crashes 27.1%, and property-damage-only crashes 72.3%. Fatal crashes are rare events, yet they dominate public discussion because FARS counts them completely while other severities are estimated.

How Have Car Accident Fatalities and Injuries Changed Over Time?

U.S. traffic deaths rose sharply in 2020 and 2021 even though vehicle travel fell in 2020, then declined in 2022, 2023, and 2024. NHTSA describes 2024 as the third consecutive annual decrease in both deaths and the per-mile fatality rate, and its early estimate projects a fourth decrease in 2025. Over the longer run, the 2024 rate of 1.19 deaths per 100 million miles compares with 3.35 in 1975, while the 2014–2023 low was 1.08 in 2014.

Figure 1. U.S. traffic fatalities, 2019–2025 (people killed; bars scaled from zero)
2019
36,355
2020
39,007
2021
43,230
2022
42,721
2023
41,025
2024*
39,254
2025**
36,640

Source: NHTSA FARS Final Files 2019–2023, 2024 Annual Report File, and 2025 early estimate (DOT HS 813 800). *2024 is not yet final. **2025 is a statistical projection. Bar length is proportional to the count, starting at zero.

Passenger vehicle occupants show the clearest short-term improvement. Occupant deaths in passenger cars and light trucks fell from 25,500 in 2022 to 22,713 in 2024, a 10.9% decline (FindTheLawyers Analysis of NHTSA data). The decline was uneven: passenger car occupant deaths fell 16.2% while light-truck occupant deaths fell 5.7%, and SUV occupant deaths actually rose 1.6% from 2023 to 2024. Some of this shift likely reflects the fleet itself—NHTSA's registration data show cars declining and light trucks growing as a share of registered vehicles—so these counts should not be read as evidence that one vehicle type became safer or more dangerous.

What Do 2025 and 2026 Preliminary Data Show?

On April 1, 2026, NHTSA projected 36,640 traffic deaths for 2025—a 6.7% decline from 2024—while vehicle miles traveled rose about 0.9%. The projected 2025 rate of 1.10 deaths per 100 million miles is slightly below 2019's 1.11, and NHTSA estimates deaths fell in 39 states, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico. For 2026, NHTSA's first-quarter early estimate (published July 2026) projects 7,770 deaths, 4.3% below the 8,120 projected for the first quarter of 2025, at 0.99 deaths per 100 million miles. First-quarter rates are typically lower than full-year rates because of seasonal travel patterns, so the 0.99 figure should not be compared with annual rates.

A separate, non-federal estimate points the same way with a different magnitude. The National Safety Council estimated 18,460 motor vehicle deaths in the first half of 2026, 2% fewer than in the first half of 2025. NSC uses death-certificate data from the National Center for Health Statistics and counts deaths on private roads such as parking lots and driveways, so its totals run higher than NHTSA's FARS-based counts and should not be mixed with them.

Table 1A. Preliminary fatality estimates, 2025–2026
PeriodEstimated deathsChange vs. prior-year periodRate per 100M VMTSource and status
Full year 202536,640−6.7% (vs. 39,254 in 2024)1.10NHTSA early estimate, DOT HS 813 800, April 2026
Jan–Mar 20267,770−4.3% (vs. 8,120 in Q1 2025)0.99NHTSA early estimate, DOT HS 813 833, July 2026
Jan–Jun 202618,460−2% (vs. H1 2025, NSC revised)1.12National Safety Council preliminary estimate, September 2026 — different definition

Early estimates are statistical projections based on incomplete reporting and are routinely revised. The NSC row is not comparable with NHTSA rows.

Injury estimates move less cleanly. NHTSA reports 2.44 million people injured in 2023 and 2.42 million in 2024, a difference it describes as not statistically significant. Because CRSS replaced an earlier survey in 2016 with a different sample design, injury estimates before 2016 should not be compared with later years.

What Do U.S. Crash Data Reveal About Major Accident Types and Contributing Factors?

Contributing-factor categories in federal data overlap. A single crash can be speeding-related, alcohol-impaired, and involve an unbelted occupant at the same time, so the percentages below must not be summed. NHTSA's 2024 data show that 43% of passenger vehicle drivers in fatal crashes had at least one of three factors (speeding, alcohol impairment, or no restraint), and 1,565 drivers had all three.

What Do Statistics Show About Rear-End Collisions?

NHTSA classifies "rear-end" as a manner of collision between two motor vehicles in transport and reports counts by crash severity in Table 29 of its annual Traffic Safety Facts compilation. This review did not reproduce a current rear-end estimate because the latest table could not be fully verified at the time of review, and widely repeated percentages online often cite different years and denominators. Rear-end crashes are generally associated with lower fatality rates per crash than single-vehicle or angle crashes, but readers should take any specific figure directly from NHTSA's current Table 29.

How Common Are Intersection-Related Crashes?

FHWA's analysis of FARS data counts 12,036 fatalities involving intersections, intersection-related locations, or driveway access in 2022—about 28.3% of that year's 42,514 deaths in the FARS file FHWA used (FindTheLawyers calculation). Of these, 4,204 involved signalized intersections and 1,272 involved red-light running. FHWA states that roughly one-quarter of traffic deaths and about half of traffic injuries each year are attributed to intersections. Note that FHWA's 2022 total predates the final revision to 42,721.

What Do Data Show About Speeding-Related Fatalities?

NHTSA counts a crash as speeding-related if any driver was charged with a speeding offense or an officer recorded racing, driving too fast for conditions, or exceeding the limit as a factor. In 2024, 11,288 people (29%) died in such crashes, down 5.2% from 11,913 in 2023. Nineteen percent of drivers in fatal crashes were speeding. State shares vary widely—from 11% in Florida to 54% in Vermont (IIHS compilation)—which likely reflects differences in police coding practices as well as driving behavior.

How Many Traffic Deaths Involve Alcohol-Impaired Driving?

An alcohol-impaired-driving fatality is any death in a crash involving a driver or motorcycle rider with a blood alcohol concentration of.08 g/dL or higher. In 2024 there were 11,904 such deaths (30% of the total), down 3.9% from 12,382 in 2023. NHTSA imputes BAC when test results are missing; nationally, BAC was reported for only 58% of fatally injured passenger vehicle drivers in 2024, ranging from 97% in Vermont to 9% in Mississippi. A statistical classification is not a criminal conviction.

What Do Distracted Driving Statistics Measure?

NHTSA recorded 3,208 deaths in distraction-affected crashes in 2024—8.2% of all deaths. This counts crashes where police documented driver distraction, which is difficult to establish after the fact. The figure is best understood as a documented minimum, and it does not mean every distraction involved a phone.

How Do Nighttime and Daytime Crash Patterns Differ?

In 2024, 20,971 people died in nighttime crashes (6 p.m.–5:59 a.m.) and 18,017 in daytime crashes—about 54% of deaths with a known time occurred at night (FindTheLawyers Analysis). Because far less driving occurs at night, the per-mile risk is likely higher, but federal data do not publish national VMT by time of day, so a nighttime fatality rate cannot be calculated from these sources. Among passenger vehicle occupants killed at night, 56% were unrestrained, compared with 41% during the day.

What Do Data Show About Urban and Rural Traffic Fatalities?

Urban roads have recorded more deaths than rural roads every year since 2016; in 2024 the counts were 22,905 urban and 16,006 rural. Exposure tells a different story. NHTSA reports that in 2023 rural areas held about 20% of the population and 31% of vehicle miles traveled but 41% of deaths. Applying those VMT shares, FindTheLawyers estimates a 2023 rural fatality rate of roughly 1.65 per 100 million miles versus roughly 1.07 for urban roads—about 1.5 times higher. Rural/urban classifications were revised in 2022 FARS, so earlier comparisons require care.

How Do Crash Outcomes Differ Across Vehicle Occupants and Road Users?

Table 2. Fatalities by person type, 2023 (Final) vs. 2024 (ARF)
Vehicle or Road User CategoryKilled 2023Killed 2024ChangeSource
Passenger car occupants11,82810,675−9.7%NHTSA FARS
SUV occupants6,9017,013+1.6%NHTSA FARS
Pickup occupants4,3214,111−4.9%NHTSA FARS
Van occupants965910−5.7%NHTSA FARS
Large-truck occupants962920−4.4%NHTSA FARS
Motorcyclists6,3666,228−2.2%NHTSA FARS
Pedestrians7,3677,080−3.9%NHTSA FARS
Pedalcyclists1,1731,103−6.0%NHTSA FARS
All people killed in crashes involving large trucks*5,4785,340−2.5%NHTSA FARS

*The large-truck row overlaps with the rows above: it includes car and SUV occupants, pedestrians, and others killed in any crash involving a truck over 10,000 lb GVWR. It does not indicate which driver was at fault. Person-type rows are not a complete breakdown of all deaths (bus and other/unknown occupants are omitted).

Occupants of passenger cars, SUVs, pickups, and vans together accounted for 22,713 deaths in 2024, or 58% of the total. The remaining share has grown over decades: NHTSA reports the proportion of people killed outside a vehicle—motorcyclists, pedestrians, pedalcyclists, and other nonoccupants—rose from 20% in 1996 to 38% in 2024.

Injury estimates for the same period moved in the opposite direction for several unprotected groups. NHTSA estimates motorcyclist injuries rose 5.2% and total nonoccupant injuries rose 5.7% in 2024, both statistically significant, even as deaths in those groups declined. Seventy percent of people killed in large-truck crashes in 2023 were occupants of other vehicles, a pattern reflecting physical mass differences rather than fault. FMCSA publishes complementary commercial-vehicle statistics, but this report keeps its focus on general motor vehicle crashes.

How Do Car Accident Fatalities and Rates Vary Across U.S. States?

The primary state dataset is the IIHS 2024 state compilation, which combines FARS 2024 deaths, FHWA vehicle miles traveled, and Census population estimates. FindTheLawyers recomputed every rate in the table below from the underlying counts and denominators; all 51 recalculated values matched the published rates after rounding. The 2023 column uses NHTSA's FARS 2023 Final File as reported in the 2024 overview.

Table 3. Motor vehicle crash deaths and rates by state, 2024
StateDeaths 2024Per 100,000 residentsPer 100M VMTRural share of deathsDeaths 2023 (Final)Change 2023–24
Alabama96218.71.3259%974-1.2%
Alaska709.51.2753%61+14.8%
Arizona1,22916.21.7430%1,308-6.0%
Arkansas60319.51.5368%596+1.2%
California3,8769.81.1927%4,169-7.0%
Colorado68911.61.2534%720-4.3%
Connecticut3108.41.0013%308+0.6%
Delaware12612.01.2740%135-6.7%
District of Columbia476.71.330%44+6.8%
Florida3,13813.41.2621%3,375-7.0%
Georgia1,40312.51.1535%1,610-12.9%
Hawaii1027.10.9613%93+9.7%
Idaho23811.91.1975%275-13.5%
Illinois1,1779.31.1332%1,241-5.2%
Indiana83212.00.9459%904-8.0%
Iowa35611.01.0564%379-6.1%
Kansas33911.41.0755%387-12.4%
Kentucky70715.41.4462%814-13.1%
Louisiana75216.41.3645%811-7.3%
Maine17712.61.1780%135+31.1%
Maryland5789.21.0118%621-6.9%
Massachusetts3635.10.598%342+6.1%
Michigan1,09810.81.1041%1,096+0.2%
Minnesota4778.20.8158%402+18.7%
Mississippi75325.61.8167%733+2.7%
Missouri95515.31.1747%991-3.6%
Montana20618.11.4979%208-1.0%
Nebraska25112.51.1565%227+10.6%
Nevada41712.81.4725%406+2.7%
New Hampshire1339.40.9656%127+4.7%
New Jersey6707.10.8415%605+10.7%
New Mexico40919.21.4364%440-7.0%
New York1,1015.50.9126%1,117-1.4%
North Carolina1,61914.71.2462%1,577+2.7%
North Dakota9011.30.9081%106-15.1%
Ohio1,1579.71.0043%1,242-6.8%
Oklahoma64515.71.3958%711-9.3%
Oregon53812.61.4454%587-8.3%
Pennsylvania1,1278.61.1839%1,211-6.9%
Rhode Island524.70.6813%71-26.8%
South Carolina1,03818.91.6746%1,047-0.9%
South Dakota14615.81.4080%140+4.3%
Tennessee1,19716.61.5240%1,323-9.5%
Texas4,16013.31.3536%4,294-3.1%
Utah2777.90.7749%280-1.1%
Vermont599.10.8271%69-14.5%
Virginia91710.41.0450%914+0.3%
Washington7309.21.2140%809-9.8%
West Virginia25614.51.4956%260-1.5%
Wisconsin59510.00.8657%586+1.5%
Wyoming10718.21.1075%144-25.7%
United States39,25411.51.1941%41,025-4.3%

Sources: IIHS "Fatality Facts 2024: State by state" (posted June 2026), compiling NHTSA FARS 2024 ARF, FHWA VMT, and Census population; 2023 deaths from NHTSA DOT HS 813 791, Table 9. Change column calculated by FindTheLawyers. 2024 values are not final. Rural share excludes deaths with unknown location, so urban and rural shares may not total 100%.

Figure 2. Highest and lowest state death rates per 100 million vehicle miles traveled, 2024
Mississippi
1.81
Arizona
1.74
South Carolina
1.67
Arkansas
1.53
Tennessee
1.52
U.S. overall
1.19
Vermont
0.82
Minnesota
0.81
Utah
0.77
Rhode Island
0.68
Massachusetts
0.59

Source: IIHS compilation of NHTSA FARS 2024 ARF and FHWA VMT. Deaths per 100 million vehicle miles; bars scaled from zero.

Why raw totals mislead. Texas (4,160), California (3,876), and Florida (3,138) recorded the most deaths in 2024, together 28.5% of the national total. They also hold 27.7% of the U.S. population, so their large counts largely reflect size (FindTheLawyers Analysis). None of the three ranks in the top ten on either rate.

Why the denominator matters. Population-based rates describe the burden on residents; VMT-based rates describe risk per unit of driving. States where residents drive long distances look worse per capita than per mile. Roadway design, speed limits, vehicle mix, emergency-care access, weather, and differences in how states code crash reports also affect both rates. This report does not label any state "safest" or "most dangerous"; it reports defined rates.

How Do Car Accident Laws Differ Across U.S. States?

Legal rules determine who may recover compensation after a crash and when a claim must be filed. They are set state by state, change through legislation, and include many exceptions. The summaries below describe general rules for adult negligence claims and are not a substitute for reading current statutes.

How Do Car Accident Statutes of Limitations Differ?

Table 4. General personal injury filing periods, selected states (verify before relying)
StateGeneral periodStatutory referenceNote
Tennessee1 yearTenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104Among the shortest general periods
Kentucky1 year (general); 2 years for motor vehicle claims under the MVRAKRS 413.140; KRS 304.39-230Motor Vehicle Reparations Act timing rules apply
Louisiana2 yearsLa. Civ. Code art. 3493.1 (Act 423 of 2024)Applies to delictual actions arising on or after July 1, 2024; earlier claims kept the 1-year period
Florida2 yearsFla. Stat. § 95.11 (HB 837, 2023)Reduced from 4 years for negligence claims accruing after March 24, 2023
California2 yearsCal. Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1Government claims follow separate rules
Texas2 yearsTex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003—
New York3 yearsN.Y. CPLR 214No-fault threshold limits suits for non-serious injuries
Missouri5 yearsMo. Rev. Stat. § 516.120—
Maine6 yearsMe. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 752—
North Dakota6 yearsN.D. Cent. Code § 28-01-16—

Wrongful death, property damage, minors' claims, discovery rules, and tolling provisions can follow different periods. Table compiled by FindTheLawyers from statutory citations.

Two recent changes show why limitation charts age quickly. Florida's 2023 tort reform cut the general negligence period from four years to two; Louisiana's Act 423 of 2024 doubled its tort period from one year to two. Both changes apply by accrual date, so older and newer crashes in the same state can face different deadlines.

How Do Comparative and Contributory Negligence Rules Affect Claims?

  • Contributory negligence can bar recovery entirely if the injured person was even slightly at fault. It remains the general rule in Alabama, Maryland, North Carolina, Virginia, and the District of Columbia; D.C. has a statutory exception for pedestrians, bicyclists, and other vulnerable road users.
  • Pure comparative negligence reduces damages by the claimant's share of fault but never bars recovery. It is generally applied in Alaska, Arizona, California, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, New Mexico, New York, Rhode Island, and Washington.
  • Modified comparative negligence, used by most other states, bars recovery once the claimant's fault reaches a threshold—either 50% or 51% depending on the state. Florida moved from pure to modified comparative fault in 2023, barring claimants found more than 50% at fault (Fla. Stat. § 768.81(6)). South Dakota uses a distinct "slight versus gross" negligence comparison.

How Do No-Fault and At-Fault Insurance Systems Differ?

In at-fault (tort) states, the driver found responsible—through liability insurance—pays for others' injuries. In no-fault states, each insured person first claims medical and certain economic losses through their own Personal Injury Protection (PIP) coverage, and the right to sue for pain and suffering is limited until a monetary or verbal (injury-severity) threshold is met. Twelve states use no-fault systems: Florida, Hawaii, Kansas, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, North Dakota, Pennsylvania, and Utah. Kentucky, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania are "choice" states where drivers may select tort options instead. Several other states require or offer PIP as an "add-on" without restricting lawsuits. Required PIP amounts differ widely and change through reform; Michigan, for example, restructured its PIP choices in 2019. No-fault rules generally do not eliminate liability claims for vehicle damage.

What Special Rules Apply to Government Vehicle Claims?

Crashes involving government vehicles or road conditions often require a formal notice of claim far sooner than the ordinary filing deadline. Examples include a six-month claim period for personal injury against California public entities (Cal. Gov. Code § 911.2), a 90-day notice of claim against many New York public entities (N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e), six-month notice under the Texas Tort Claims Act (Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101), and a two-year deadline to present an administrative claim under the Federal Tort Claims Act (28 U.S.C. § 2401(b)). Immunity rules and damage caps may also apply.

How Do State Insurance Requirements Affect Accident Claims?

Minimum liability limits set the floor of available coverage, not the value of a claim. Because limits are adjusted by legislatures and vary by coverage type, this report does not publish a 50-state minimum-coverage chart; readers should consult the relevant state insurance department. Nothing in this report suggests that a state's negligence or insurance rules cause its crash rates.

What Original Findings Can Be Identified From U.S. Car Accident Data?

Each finding below was calculated by FindTheLawyers from the cited published figures. Inputs, formulas, and results are shown so another analyst can reproduce them.

Finding 1: The pandemic-era rise in traffic deaths is nearly reversed, based on NHTSA's 2025 early estimate

Data: Fatalities: 2019 = 36,355 (Final); 2021 = 43,230 (Final); 2024 = 39,254 (ARF); 2025 = 36,640 (early estimate). Rate per 100M VMT: 2019 = 1.11; 2021 = 1.38; 2024 = 1.19; 2025 = 1.10.

Method: Percentage change = (end − start) ÷ start × 100.

Finding: 2024 deaths were still 8.0% above 2019. The 2025 estimate is 15.2% below the 2021 peak and only 0.8% (285 deaths) above 2019; the 2025 rate is 20.3% below 2021 and 0.9% below 2019.

Interpretation: Whether deaths look "elevated" or "back to normal" depends on which release and base year a writer uses. Using 2024 data, the rise since 2019 persists; using the 2025 projection, it has essentially disappeared on a per-mile basis. Citations should name both the year and the data status.

Limitation: 2025 is a projection and 2024 is not final; travel changes since 2019 are controlled only through the VMT rate.

Finding 2: State rankings change substantially depending on the denominator

Data: 2024 deaths, population, and VMT for 50 states and D.C..

Method: Recomputed rates; ranked all 51 jurisdictions three ways (raw deaths, per 100,000 residents, per 100M VMT); compared top-ten lists and rank differences; calculated a Spearman rank correlation between the two rates.

Finding: Only Arizona and Tennessee appear in the top ten on all three measures. The two rates are strongly but not perfectly related (Spearman ρ ≈ 0.78). The District of Columbia ranks 48th per resident but 16th per mile; Wyoming ranks 6th per resident but 33rd per mile; Indiana ranks 24th per resident but 42nd per mile.

Interpretation: Places where residents drive little (D.C. averages about 5,000 vehicle miles per resident) look favorable per capita, while long-distance driving states (Wyoming averages about 16,500) look worse per capita than per mile. A "most dangerous state" claim is therefore a choice of metric, not a fact.

Limitation: State VMT counts all travel on a state's roads, including non-residents; population counts only residents.

Finding 3: Alcohol-impaired-driving deaths fell faster than total deaths; speeding-related deaths fell at about the same pace

Data: 2022 and 2024 FARS: total 42,721 → 39,254; alcohol-impaired 13,458 → 11,904; speeding-related 12,157 → 11,288.

Method: Two-year percentage change for each series.

Finding: Total −8.1%; alcohol-impaired −11.5%; speeding-related −7.1%. Both remain at 29–30% of deaths.

Interpretation: The alcohol category is declining modestly faster than overall deaths, but neither behavior's share has shifted much. This suggests the post-2021 improvement is broad rather than concentrated in one behavior, though these data cannot identify causes.

Limitation: 2022 values are taken from NHTSA's 2023 summary (2022 Final File); alcohol values rely partly on imputed BAC; speeding coding varies by state.

Finding 4: Light trucks now account for 53% of passenger vehicle occupant deaths

Data: Passenger car occupant deaths 12,737 (2022) → 10,675 (2024); light-truck occupant deaths 12,763 → 12,038.

Method: Percentage change and share of combined passenger vehicle occupant deaths.

Finding: Car occupant deaths fell 16.2% and light-truck occupant deaths fell 5.7%. The light-truck share rose from 50.1% to 53.0%.

Interpretation: The shift is consistent with the growing share of SUVs and pickups on the road. It does not show that light trucks are less safe for their occupants; per-vehicle exposure rates by type would be needed to test that.

Limitation: NHTSA changed vehicle classification methods in 2020, so this comparison is limited to 2020-and-later data.

Finding 5: Rural roads carry about 31% of travel but about 41% of deaths

Data: 2023: rural deaths 16,656; urban 23,921; total VMT 3,246,817 million; rural share of VMT 31% (FHWA, as reported by NHTSA).

Method: Rural rate = 16,656 ÷ (0.31 × 3,246,817 million) × 100 million; urban rate uses 69% of VMT.

Finding: Approximately 1.65 rural deaths versus 1.07 urban deaths per 100 million miles—about 1.5 times higher on rural roads.

Interpretation: Urban roads record more deaths in absolute terms, but each mile driven on rural roads is associated with higher fatality risk. Rural crashes often involve higher speeds and longer emergency response distances, though this calculation does not test those factors.

Limitation: The 31% VMT share is rounded, so the rates are approximate; 324 deaths with unknown location were excluded.

Finding 6: Preliminary national counts have been close to final counts in recent years

Data: 2023: early estimate 40,990; ARF 40,901; Final 41,025. 2022: ARF 42,514; Final 42,721. 2024: early estimate 39,345; ARF 39,254. 2025: early estimate 36,640 (ARF not yet released).

Method: Percentage revision between releases.

Finding: Revisions ranged from −0.2% to +0.5%; final counts for 2022 and 2023 were higher than the ARF values.

Interpretation: Preliminary totals are reliable for national direction, but citations should state which release they use. Sub-categories such as speeding and BAC take longer to complete and may change more.

Limitation: Based on three recent years only. If this pattern holds, the 2025 estimate could move by a few hundred deaths in either direction when the 2025 Annual Report File is released.

Finding 7: Unbelted occupants are over-represented among deaths by roughly five times their share of observed non-use

Data: 2024: 48% of killed passenger vehicle occupants with known restraint use were unrestrained; observed daytime front-seat belt use was 91.2% (NOPUS).

Method: 48% ÷ (100% − 91.2%).

Finding: Ratio ≈ 5.5.

Interpretation: This is a rough indicator, not a precise risk ratio, because observation surveys measure daytime front-seat use while fatalities include all seats and times. Even with that caveat, the gap is large and consistent with NHTSA's finding that only 13% of occupants who survived fatal crashes were unrestrained.

Limitation: Restraint status was unknown for 11% of occupants killed; the comparison mixes two measurement systems.

What Do Five Years of U.S. Car Accident Data Reveal?

Table 5. National crash measures, 2020–2025
YearFatalitiesFatal crashesPeople injured (est.)Deaths per 100M VMTStatus
202039,00735,9352,282,2091.34Final
202143,23039,7852,497,8691.38Final
202242,72139,4222,382,8331.34Final
202341,02537,7692,442,6941.26Final
202439,25436,2972,422,1951.19ARF (not final)
202536,640Not yet publishedNot yet published1.10Early estimate

Sources: NHTSA DOT HS 813 762, Tables 1–2 (2020–2022); NHTSA DOT HS 813 791, Tables 1–3 (2023 Final, 2024 ARF); NHTSA DOT HS 813 800 (2025 early estimate). Injury figures are CRSS-based estimates.

Table 6. Change calculations (FindTheLawyers Analysis)
MeasureStart (year)End (year)Absolute change% change
Traffic fatalities39,007 (2020)39,254 (2024)+247+0.6%
Traffic fatalities43,230 (2021)39,254 (2024)−3,976−9.2%
Traffic fatalities (five years, 2021–2025)43,230 (2021)36,640 (2025, est.)−6,590−15.2%
Deaths per 100M VMT (2021–2025)1.38 (2021)1.10 (2025, est.)−0.28−20.3%
Fatal crashes35,935 (2020)36,297 (2024)+362+1.0%
People injured (est.)2,282,209 (2020)2,422,195 (2024)+139,986+6.1%
Deaths per 100M VMT1.34 (2020)1.19 (2024)−0.15−11.2%
Speeding-related deaths12,157 (2022)11,288 (2024)−869−7.1%
Alcohol-impaired-driving deaths13,458 (2022)11,904 (2024)−1,554−11.5%
Passenger vehicle occupant deaths25,500 (2022)22,713 (2024)−2,787−10.9%

Measured across the most recent five years, 2021 to 2025, NHTSA's figures show a 15.2% decline in deaths and a 20.3% decline in the per-mile rate, though the 2025 endpoint is still a projection. The 2020–2024 window illustrates a measurement trap. Counts in 2020 and 2024 look almost identical, yet the per-mile rate fell 11.2% because Americans drove about 13% more miles in 2024 than in the pandemic-depressed year of 2020. The 2020 injury estimate is similarly low because travel was low, which makes the +6.1% injury change largely a rebound in exposure. Behavioral series are shown from 2022 because that is the earliest year for which consistent final values were verified for this report. Methodology changes—vPIC vehicle classification from 2020, motorized bicycles reclassified as pedalcyclists from 2022, and revised rural/urban coding in 2022—limit some comparisons. No cause is assigned to these changes.

What Can Car Accident Research Establish—and What Are Its Limitations?

Traffic crashes, people injured, fatalities, insurance claims, civil lawsuits, liability findings, and compensation outcomes are separate measurements.

FARS and CRSS describe events reported by police and coded by trained analysts. They are designed for safety research, not legal accounting. National crash datasets do not establish:

  • whether a specific driver was negligent, or whether a crash was legally preventable;
  • whether a particular crash supports a valid civil claim;
  • how many crashes produced insurance claims, how many claims became lawsuits, or how many lawsuits produced compensation;
  • average settlement or verdict amounts nationwide;
  • whether a state's negligence or insurance laws caused its crash rate;
  • whether higher crash counts mean greater risk for any individual driver; or
  • whether any insurer acted unlawfully.

Health datasets add another layer. CDC mortality statistics are built from death certificates coded by cause of death and can differ from FARS, which counts deaths within 30 days of a crash on a public trafficway. Neither dataset is "wrong"; they answer different questions. Journalists and attorneys who treat these measures as interchangeable—for example, by presenting injury counts as claim counts—risk publishing figures that no source supports.

How Was the Car Accident Research Conducted?

What Data Sources Were Used?

NHTSA's 2024 overview (FARS 2023 Final File, 2024 ARF, CRSS 2023–2024), NHTSA's 2023 summary fact sheet (FARS 2014–2022 Final, 2023 ARF), NHTSA's Traffic Safety Facts 2023 compilation, the IIHS 2024 state-by-state compilation, FHWA's intersection fatality tables, NHTSA's early estimates for 2025 (DOT HS 813 800) and Q1 2026 (DOT HS 813 833), the National Safety Council's first-half 2026 estimate (for definitional contrast only), and state legislative and statutory sources. All were retrieved and reviewed on October 30, 2026.

How Were Data Selected?

The newest year with complete national and state data (2024) anchors the detailed analysis; 2025 and 2026 projections are used for headline trends only, because NHTSA has not yet published crash, injury, state-rate, or behavioral detail for those years. Final values were preferred to preliminary ones; where a series was revised, the latest published value was used and labeled.

How Were Important Crash Measures Defined?

Fatal crash: a police-reported crash on a public trafficway in which someone died within 30 days. Traffic fatality: a person who died in such a crash. Injury crash: a crash with at least one reported injury and no death. Person injured: a person with any reported injury severity. Police-reported crash: a crash with a completed police report. Fatality rate: deaths per 100,000 residents or per 100 million vehicle miles traveled. VMT: estimated total vehicle miles driven, from FHWA. Preliminary estimate: a projection or Annual Report File value released before the Final File.

How Were Calculations Performed?

Percentage change = (end − start) ÷ start × 100. Rates = deaths ÷ denominator × 100,000 (population) or × 100,000,000 (VMT). Results were rounded to one decimal place (percentages, per-capita rates) or two (VMT rates) after calculation. Rank correlations used Spearman's method across 51 jurisdictions.

How Were State Comparisons Calculated?

Denominators were 2024 Census population estimates and 2024 FHWA VMT as reported by IIHS. Every published state rate was independently recomputed from the counts and matched.

What Limitations Affect the Findings?

CRSS estimates carry sampling error; FARS 2024 data are not final; categories overlap; BAC is partly imputed; and vehicle and location classifications changed in 2020 and 2022.

Can Another Researcher Reproduce the Findings?

Yes. Every input value, source report number, table, and formula is listed in this report.

Which Car Accident Research Findings Can Be Cited?

  • According to NHTSA's FARS 2024 Annual Report File, 39,254 people died in U.S. motor vehicle traffic crashes in 2024, a 4.3% decrease from 41,025 in 2023.
  • NHTSA's early estimate projects 36,640 U.S. traffic deaths in 2025, a 6.7% decrease from 2024, with a fatality rate of 1.10 per 100 million vehicle miles traveled.
  • A FindTheLawyers analysis of NHTSA data found the 2025 early estimate of traffic deaths was 15.2% below the 2021 peak (43,230) and within 0.8% of the 2019 level (36,355).
  • A FindTheLawyers analysis of IIHS state data (FARS, FHWA, Census) found 2024 death rates ranged about 3.1-fold, from 0.59 per 100 million miles in Massachusetts to 1.81 in Mississippi.
  • FindTheLawyers found that only Arizona and Tennessee ranked in the top ten states for raw deaths, deaths per capita, and deaths per mile in 2024, based on IIHS compilations of NHTSA FARS data.
  • A FindTheLawyers calculation using NHTSA data found alcohol-impaired-driving deaths fell 11.5% from 2022 to 2024 (13,458 to 11,904), compared with an 8.1% decline in all traffic deaths.
  • Based on NHTSA and FHWA data, FindTheLawyers estimates the 2023 rural fatality rate was roughly 1.65 deaths per 100 million miles, about 1.5 times the urban rate of roughly 1.07.
  • Federal traffic crash data do not measure insurance claims, lawsuits, fault determinations, or settlements, and should not be used to estimate them.

Frequently Asked Questions About Car Accident Research in the USA

How many car accidents occur in the United States each year?

NHTSA estimates 6,180,241 police-reported motor vehicle traffic crashes in 2024. That figure covers only crashes with a police report; many minor collisions are never reported, so the true total of all crashes is higher and is not measured by any national system.

How many people die in U.S. traffic accidents annually?

NHTSA's FARS recorded 39,254 traffic deaths in 2024 (Annual Report File) and 41,025 in 2023 (Final File). NHTSA's early estimate for 2025 is 36,640, and it projects 7,770 deaths in the first quarter of 2026—both lower than the year before.

What is the difference between a fatal crash and a traffic fatality?

A fatal crash is a single event in which at least one person died within 30 days. A traffic fatality is each person who died. Some crashes kill more than one person, so in 2024 there were 36,297 fatal crashes but 39,254 fatalities.

Which government agencies publish car accident statistics?

NHTSA publishes fatal crash data (FARS) and nationally representative estimates of police-reported crashes (CRSS). FHWA publishes vehicle miles traveled. The Census Bureau provides population. CDC publishes death-certificate and injury health data. FMCSA covers commercial vehicles. IIHS, a nonprofit, compiles and analyzes these data.

How do car accident fatality rates differ between states?

In 2024, deaths per 100,000 residents ranged from 4.7 (Rhode Island) to 25.6 (Mississippi), and deaths per 100 million miles ranged from 0.59 (Massachusetts) to 1.81 (Mississippi), per IIHS compilations of FARS data. Rankings change depending on which denominator is used.

Can crash statistics show how many car accident lawsuits are filed?

No. FARS and CRSS record crash events from police reports. They contain no information on insurance claims, lawsuits, settlements, or verdicts. No national dataset links crashes to legal outcomes, so any "lawsuits per crash" figure derived from crash data alone is unsupported.

Why do NHTSA crash estimates differ from other injury statistics?

NHTSA counts people injured in police-reported crashes on public roads. CDC and hospital data count medical encounters or death-certificate causes, which can include crashes off public roads or unreported to police. Different definitions, time windows, and collection methods produce different totals.

How often are national car accident statistics updated?

NHTSA issues early fatality projections a few months after year-end, an Annual Report File roughly 15 months later, and a Final File the following year. For example, 2024 ARF data, 2023 Final data, and the 2025 early estimate were all released in April 2026; quarterly 2026 estimates follow during the year.

How Should Researchers Cite This FindTheLawyers Report?

Publisher: FindTheLawyers
Report Title: Car Accident Legal Research
Publication Year: 2026
Publication Date: October 30, 2026
Research Authors: FindTheLawyers Editorial Team
Research Method: Analysis of identified authoritative traffic safety and legal datasets

Suggested APA citation:

FindTheLawyers Editorial Team. (2026, October 30). Car accident legal research. FindTheLawyers.

Please cite FindTheLawyers for findings labeled "FindTheLawyers Analysis." For unmodified government statistics (for example, 39,254 deaths in 2024), cite the original agency—NHTSA, FHWA, or the Census Bureau—as the source. FindTheLawyers did not originate any public government data.

How Does FindTheLawyers Prepare and Review Car Accident Research?

This report was prepared from published government datasets and official reports, with each numerical claim checked against its source table. Original calculations were performed with published figures and re-run to confirm results, including an independent recomputation of all 51 state rates. Agency methodology notes—on preliminary versus final files, sampling, and classification changes—were reviewed and reflected in the text. Legal references were drawn from statutory citations, with recent Florida and Louisiana changes confirmed against legislative texts and multiple independent summaries.

FindTheLawyers did not conduct surveys, interviews, or original data collection for this report. At the time of publication, the report has not been peer reviewed or reviewed by a licensed attorney. FindTheLawyers intends to update the figures when NHTSA finalizes 2024 data and releases 2025 data.

What Do the Findings Reveal About Car Accidents in the United States?

Federal data show U.S. traffic deaths falling for three straight years, to 39,254 in 2024, and NHTSA's early estimate projects a fourth decline in 2025, to 36,640—close to the 2019 level—with first-quarter 2026 deaths lower still. The improvement through 2024 was broad: alcohol-impaired, speeding-related, and passenger vehicle occupant deaths all declined. Large differences persist across states and between rural and urban roads, and those differences look different depending on whether population or miles driven is the denominator. For public safety work, legal research, and journalism, the most important lesson is precision: name the year, the release, the unit counted, and the denominator. Crash statistics describe events on the road; they cannot determine fault, measure claims, or predict any individual's legal outcome. The 2025 Annual Report File and later 2026 estimates may revise these figures.

How Can You Explore Legal Help After a Car Accident?

National crash statistics provide context, but they cannot determine an individual's legal rights, liability, or compensation. Questions after a crash may involve negligence, shared fault, insurance coverage, evidence, state-specific laws, and filing deadlines—some of which can be short, especially for claims involving government entities. A licensed car accident lawyer in your state can review how these rules apply to a specific crash. For a general legal question, you can also ask a lawyer a question on Ask FindTheLawyers.

Legal and Research Disclaimer

This report is provided for research, educational, and informational purposes only. Statistical findings depend on the source datasets and reporting periods identified; estimates and preliminary figures, including 2024 FARS Annual Report File data, may be revised. Different agencies use different definitions. Original FindTheLawyers calculations are subject to the methodology and limitations stated above, and statistical relationships do not necessarily establish causation. Public traffic crash data do not determine individual legal liability.

This report does not constitute legal or medical advice. FindTheLawyers is not acting as your attorney, and reading this report does not create an attorney-client relationship. Laws change and vary by jurisdiction, and individual outcomes depend on applicable law and specific circumstances. Consult a licensed attorney in the relevant state about any specific situation.

Explore
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Find Lawyers
  • Find Law Firms
  • Practice Areas
  • Browse Cities
  • Browse States
  • Contact
Top States
  • California
  • Texas
  • New York
  • Florida
  • Illinois
  • Pennsylvania
  • New Jersey
  • Georgia
Practice Areas
  • Personal Injury
  • Family Law
  • Immigration Law
  • Criminal Law
  • Business Law
  • Civil Law
  • Estate Planning
  • Social Security Disability
Top Cities
  • New York
  • Los Angeles
  • Chicago
  • Houston
  • Phoenix
  • Dallas
  • San Diego
  • Philadelphia
Legal Articles
  • Disability
  • Accident
  • Injury
  • Business
  • Immigration
  • Bankruptcy
  • DUI
  • Family Law
  • Divorce
Legal Help
  • Ask a Lawyer
  • SSA Offices
  • Legal Articles
  • Lawyer FAQs
  • Disability Conditions
  • Legal Laws
  • State Laws
  • Contact Support

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved – FindTheLawyers

  • Sitemap
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Disclaimer

We use cookies to give you the best online experience.
By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.