Truck Accident Statistics in the USA

Explore verified statistics on large truck crashes, fatal accidents, injuries, commercial trucking safety, state comparisons, and national truck accident trends.

Quick Answer: How Many Truck Accidents Happen in the USA Each Year?

According to the latest available U.S. large truck crash statistics, NHTSA reports that 5,340 people were killed and an estimated 161,201 people were injured in traffic crashes involving large trucks in 2024. That year, an estimated 548,521 large trucks (vehicles, not crashes) were involved in police-reported crashes, including 5,218 trucks in fatal crashes. NHTSA's early estimate for 2025 projects 4,982 deaths in crashes involving at least one large truck, about 7% fewer than 2024. No truck-specific 2026 totals have been published yet.

Large trucks move most of the freight Americans depend on, but when a crash involves one, the people hurt are often occupants of passenger vehicles, pedestrians, or bicyclists rather than the truck driver. Federal crash data help researchers, policymakers, and families understand how often these crashes happen and who is affected. Reading the numbers correctly matters: counts of crashes, vehicles, and people measure different things, and a truck's involvement in a crash does not mean the truck driver caused it. Each figure below names its source, reporting year, and whether it is final, annual-report, or an early estimate.

What Are the Key Truck Accident Statistics?

4,982People killed in large-truck crashes2025 · NHTSA early estimateProjection; subject to revision.
5,340People killed in large-truck crashes2024 · NHTSA (FARS)Includes all road users, not only truck occupants.
161,201People injured in large-truck crashes2024 · NHTSA (FARS/CRSS)Sample-based estimate.
548,521Large trucks in police-reported crashes2024 · NHTSACounts vehicles involved, not crashes.
5,218Large trucks involved in fatal crashes2024 · NHTSA (FARS)9.3% of all vehicles in fatal crashes.
920Large-truck occupants killed2024 · NHTSA (FARS)About 17% of all deaths in these crashes.
3,753Occupants of other vehicles killed2024 · NHTSA (FARS)About 70% of all deaths in these crashes.
83%Deaths that were not truck occupants2024 · NHTSA (FARS)4,420 of 5,340 (other-vehicle occupants plus nonoccupants).

Source: NHTSA, Traffic Safety Facts 2024 Data: Large Trucks (DOT HS 813 816, June 2026); NHTSA, Early Estimates of Motor Vehicle Traffic Fatalities and Fatality Rate by Sub-Categories in 2025 (DOT HS 813 829, July 2026).

Is 2025 and 2026 Truck Accident Data Available Yet?

2025: Only an early estimate exists. NHTSA projects 4,982 deaths in crashes involving at least one large truck in 2025, down about 7% from 5,340 in 2024. Detailed 2025 breakdowns (injuries, trucks involved, states, road user types) have not yet been released.

2026: No large-truck-specific 2026 figures have been published. Available 2026 numbers cover all traffic deaths only and are shown below for context.

Measure (All Traffic Deaths, Not Truck-Specific)EstimateChangePeriodSource
All motor vehicle traffic fatalities36,640−6.7% vs. 20242025 (early estimate)NHTSA
All motor vehicle traffic fatalities7,770−4.3% vs. Q1 2025Jan–Mar 2026 (early estimate)NHTSA
All motor vehicle deaths (NSC method)18,460−2% vs. H1 2025Jan–Jun 2026 (preliminary)NSC

Source: NHTSA, Early Estimate of Motor Vehicle Traffic Fatalities and Fatality Rate in 2025 (DOT HS 813 800); NHTSA, Early Estimate for the First Quarter of 2026 (DOT HS 813 833, July 2026); National Safety Council preliminary estimate, September 2026. NSC counts deaths using a different definition from NHTSA, so its figures are not directly comparable.

What Topics Do These Truck Accident Statistics Cover?

Annual Truck AccidentsFatal Truck CrashesTruck Accident InjuriesTruck Accident DeathsCommercial Truck CrashesSemi-Truck AccidentsDriver FactorsVehicle FactorsState StatisticsRoadway StatisticsAccident TrendsTruck Accident FAQs

How Many Truck Accidents Occur in the United States?

NHTSA defines a large truck as any medium or heavy truck, excluding buses and motor homes, with a gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) over 10,000 pounds, whether used commercially or not. Its most detailed national figures count trucks involved by the most severe outcome of the crash. Because one crash can involve several trucks, these vehicle counts are slightly higher than crash counts.

Crash SeverityLarge Trucks Involved (Vehicles)Reporting YearSource
All police-reported traffic crashes548,5212024NHTSA (FARS/CRSS)
Fatal crashes5,2182024NHTSA (FARS, actual count)
Injury crashes120,7242024NHTSA (CRSS, estimate)
Property-damage-only crashes422,5792024NHTSA (CRSS, estimate)

Source: NHTSA, Traffic Safety Facts 2024 Data: Large Trucks, Table 1 (FARS 2024 Annual Report File; CRSS 2024).

About 77% of trucks in police-reported crashes were in property-damage-only crashes, and fewer than 1% were in fatal crashes. FMCSA publishes separate crash-level counts that follow slightly different rules, so its totals will not match these figures exactly.

How Many People Are Killed and Injured in Truck Accidents?

A fatal crash is one crash in which at least one person died within 30 days; fatalities count every person who died. Likewise, an injury crash differs from the number of people injured. The table below counts people.

Person TypeKilledInjured (Est.)Reporting YearSource
Large-truck occupants92041,4542024NHTSA
Occupants of other vehicles3,753116,4752024NHTSA
Nonoccupants (pedestrians, cyclists, others)6673,2732024NHTSA
Total people5,340161,2012024NHTSA

Source: NHTSA, Traffic Safety Facts 2024 Data: Large Trucks, Table 2; NHTSA, Quick Facts 2024. Deaths are FARS counts; injuries are CRSS estimates.

Who Is Most Affected by Fatal Large Truck Crashes?

Most people killed in large-truck crashes were outside the truck. The percentages below share one denominator: all 5,340 deaths in 2024.

Road User CategoryFatalitiesShare of DeathsReporting YearSource
Large-truck occupants: single-vehicle crashes56010%2024NHTSA
Large-truck occupants: multivehicle crashes3607%2024NHTSA
Occupants of other vehicles3,75370%2024NHTSA
Nonoccupants66712%2024NHTSA

Source: NHTSA, Traffic Safety Facts 2024 Data: Large Trucks. Percentages are rounded independently and may not total 100%.

Size and weight differences help explain this pattern, but being killed in a crash with a truck does not establish who was legally at fault.

What Factors Are Associated With Truck Accidents?

Federal data record characteristics of drivers and crashes; they do not establish legal cause. The figures below describe drivers of large trucks involved in fatal crashes, whether or not they caused the crash, and overlapping categories should not be added together.

Recorded Characteristic (Large-Truck Drivers in Fatal Crashes)ValueYearSource
Blood alcohol concentration of .08 g/dL or higher4%2024NHTSA
Comparison: passenger car drivers at .08+25%2024NHTSA
At least one prior speeding conviction (previous 5 years)17.0%2024NHTSA
Previously recorded crash (previous 5 years)19.3%2024NHTSA
Previous license suspension or revocation7.2%2024NHTSA
Previous DWI conviction1.1%2024NHTSA

Source: NHTSA, Traffic Safety Facts 2024 Data: Large Trucks, Figures 2–3 (FARS 2024 Annual Report File). Prior records are history, not a cause of the crash in question.

Safety research also examines driver fatigue and hours-of-service compliance, distraction, brake and tire condition, maintenance, cargo securement, weather, and roadway design. IIHS identifies truck braking capability and driver fatigue as known crash risks. This page does not report national percentages for those factors because a consistent, verified 2024–2026 figure was not confirmed for each; we do not rank causes.

Which Truck Types and Crash Types Appear Most in Fatal Crashes?

Truck type (how the vehicle is built) and crash configuration (how the collision happened) are separate dimensions. "Semi-truck" and "18-wheeler" usually describe tractor-trailers, which are only part of the large-truck category.

MeasureValueYearSource
Heavy trucks (GVWR over 26,000 lb) among large trucks in fatal crashes3,578 (69%)2024NHTSA
Medium trucks (10,001–26,000 lb) among large trucks in fatal crashes1,618 (31%)2024NHTSA
Deaths in crashes involving tractor-trailers58%2024IIHS
Deaths in crashes involving single-unit trucks37%2024IIHS
Large trucks in fatal crashes that were multivehicle crashes80%2024NHTSA
Comparison: passenger vehicles in fatal multivehicle crashes63%2024NHTSA
Two-vehicle fatal crashes: both vehicles frontal impact30.7%2024NHTSA
Two-vehicle fatal crashes: truck struck in the rear22.1%2024NHTSA

Source: NHTSA, Traffic Safety Facts 2024 Data: Large Trucks, Tables 1 and 4; IIHS, Fatality Facts 2024: Large Trucks (more than one truck type can be involved in a crash). Two-vehicle figures exclude crashes between two large trucks.

Rear impacts to the truck occurred about three times as often as rear impacts to the other vehicle (22.1% vs. 6.8%). Comparable national counts for rollover and jackknife crashes were not verified and are not shown.

Which States Have the Most Truck Accident Deaths?

The table ranks states by people killed in crashes involving large trucks in 2024, using one NHTSA dataset for every state.

RankStateFatalities in Large-Truck CrashesLarge Trucks in Fatal CrashesTrucks as % of Vehicles in Fatal CrashesYear
1Texas72069911.6%2024
2California3913867.2%2024
3Florida3533427.4%2024
4North Carolina2051948.3%2024
5Georgia1971899.5%2024
6Ohio17417310.2%2024
7Tennessee1711709.7%2024
8Pennsylvania1671629.7%2024
9Illinois1481448.6%2024
10Indiana14514511.4%2024

Source: NHTSA, Traffic Safety Facts 2024 Data: Large Trucks, Tables 6–7 (FARS 2024 Annual Report File). State-level 2025 data are not yet published.

Raw totals largely reflect population, road mileage, and freight traffic. Fatalities per population or per mile traveled are better risk measures; by share of vehicles, trucks were most prominent in fatal crashes in North Dakota (18.1%), South Dakota (16.9%), and Nebraska (16.6%).

Where Do Fatal Truck Accidents Occur?

Location or Timing of Fatal Crashes Involving Large TrucksShareYearSource
Rural areas56%2024NHTSA
Urban areas44%2024NHTSA
Interstates25%2024NHTSA
Non-interstate roads75%2024NHTSA
Work zones5%2024NHTSA
Weekdays (6 a.m. Monday to 5:59 p.m. Friday)76%2024NHTSA

Source: NHTSA, Traffic Safety Facts 2024 Data: Large Trucks, Figure 1 (unknowns excluded).

Three in four fatal large-truck crashes happened off the interstate system. These shares show where crashes occurred, not per-mile risk on each road type. Verified national intersection figures are not shown.

How Have Truck Accident Statistics Changed in Recent Years?

YearLarge Trucks in Fatal CrashesFatalitiesChange in FatalitiesPeople Injured (Est.)Trucks in Fatal Crashes per 100M Truck MilesStatus
20204,8214,945—141,6131.62Final
20215,7335,821+17.7%154,8131.75Final
20225,8735,969+2.5%160,6191.77Final
20235,3825,478−8.2%153,4861.63Final
20245,2185,340−2.5%161,2011.58Annual Report File
2025Not yet published4,982−6.7%Not yet publishedNot yet publishedEarly estimate

Source: NHTSA, Traffic Safety Facts 2024 Data: Large Trucks, Tables 2–3 (FARS, CRSS, FHWA mileage); NHTSA, DOT HS 813 829 (2025 estimate). Percentage change = ((new − previous) ÷ previous) × 100. Data from 2020 onward use NHTSA's vPIC vehicle classification and are not comparable with 2019 and earlier.

Deaths in large-truck crashes rose sharply in 2021, peaked in 2022, and have declined each year since, with a projected 4,982 deaths in 2025 that would be the lowest since 2020. The involvement rate per 100 million large-truck miles also fell from 1.77 in 2022 to 1.58 in 2024, suggesting the decline is not only a result of less truck travel. Injuries moved differently, rising 5% in 2024. The 2025 figure is a projection and may change, and federal data do not identify why the totals changed.

How Do Truck Accident Statistics Relate to Personal Injury Claims?

Federal statistics count crashes, vehicles, deaths, and injuries; they do not count insurance claims, personal injury or wrongful death lawsuits, settlements, or verdicts. Many crashes never lead to a claim, and one crash can produce several. A truck's involvement does not establish negligence by the driver, the motor carrier, or anyone else; responsibility depends on the evidence in each case and the governing state law. No reliable national dataset of truck accident lawsuit counts or average settlements is used on this page.

Where Do U.S. Truck Accident Statistics Come From?

Organization or DatasetStatistical Coverage
FMCSALarge truck and bus crash statistics, carrier safety data
NHTSAMotor vehicle crashes, fatalities, and injury estimates
FARSCensus of fatal traffic crashes on public roads (death within 30 days)
CRSSSample-based estimates of police-reported injury and property-damage-only crashes
FHWAVehicle miles traveled and registered vehicle data used for rates
IIHSTraffic safety analyses, including deaths by truck type
BLSOccupational injury and fatality data for workers, including drivers

NHTSA's large-truck category covers commercial and non-commercial trucks over 10,000 pounds GVWR, which is not identical to FMCSA's regulatory "commercial motor vehicle" definition. FARS fatality figures are actual counts; injury and nonfatal crash figures are statistical estimates. The newest year is first released as an Annual Report File and finalized about a year later, and early estimates are projections that NHTSA revises. FMCSA counts some crashes differently, such as those involving parked or working trucks, so its totals can differ from NHTSA's. Recorded crash factors do not establish legal causation, and crash counts are not lawsuit counts. Researchers can query the underlying federal data through NHTSA's Crash Data Analysis Network (CDAN).

Data Last Reviewed: October 14, 2026

Frequently Asked Questions About Truck Accident Statistics

How many truck accidents occur in the United States every year?

In 2024, NHTSA estimates 548,521 large trucks were involved in police-reported traffic crashes. This counts vehicles, not crashes, and covers trucks over 10,000 pounds GVWR. Most of those trucks (422,579) were in property-damage-only crashes; 120,724 were in injury crashes and 5,218 in fatal crashes.

How many people die in truck accidents annually in the USA?

NHTSA counted 5,340 people killed in crashes involving large trucks in 2024 and projects 4,982 for 2025 based on early estimates. These are deaths of people, which differ from the number of fatal crashes, and include truck occupants, other drivers and passengers, and pedestrians.

How many people are injured in large truck accidents each year?

An estimated 161,201 people were injured in large-truck crashes in 2024, up 5% from 2023. This figure comes from NHTSA's sample-based CRSS system, so it is a statistical estimate of injured people, not a count of injury crashes. 2025 injury estimates are not yet published.

What percentage of truck accident fatalities involve passenger vehicle occupants?

In 2024, 70% of people killed in large-truck crashes (3,753 of 5,340) were occupants of other vehicles, according to NHTSA. Another 12% were nonoccupants such as pedestrians and cyclists, and 17% were occupants of the large trucks themselves.

Which state has the most fatal truck accidents?

Texas led in 2024, with 699 large trucks involved in fatal crashes and 720 people killed in large-truck crashes. California (391 deaths) and Florida (353) followed. High totals reflect population and freight traffic and do not by themselves mean a state's roads are the most dangerous.

What factors contribute to serious truck accidents?

Researchers examine speeding, distraction, fatigue, impairment, mechanical condition, cargo, weather, and road design. NHTSA data show 4% of large-truck drivers in 2024 fatal crashes had a BAC of .08 or higher, and 17.0% had a prior speeding conviction. These are recorded characteristics, not proven causes of each crash.

Are truck accidents increasing or decreasing in the United States?

Deaths are decreasing. Large-truck crash deaths fell from 5,969 in 2022 to 5,340 in 2024, and NHTSA projects 4,982 for 2025. The fatal involvement rate per 100 million truck miles also declined. Estimated injuries, however, rose in 2024, and no truck-specific 2026 data exist yet.

Are most fatal truck crashes single-vehicle or multi-vehicle accidents?

Most are multi-vehicle. NHTSA reports that 80% of large trucks in 2024 fatal crashes were in multivehicle crashes, compared with 63% of passenger vehicles. Even so, 560 truck occupants died in single-vehicle crashes, more than the 360 who died in multivehicle crashes.

Are semi-truck accidents more dangerous than passenger car accidents?

It depends on the measure. People in other vehicles face greater injury risk in a collision with a heavy truck, and 70% of 2024 large-truck crash deaths were other-vehicle occupants. Overall risk comparisons, however, require consistent exposure measures, vehicle classes, and outcomes, so no single ranking applies.

Do truck accident statistics include personal injury lawsuits?

No. NHTSA and FMCSA statistics count crashes, vehicles, injuries, and deaths. They do not track insurance claims, civil lawsuits, settlements, or verdicts, so crash totals cannot be used to estimate how many legal claims are filed or what compensation is awarded.

What Should You Know Before Relying on These Statistics?

This page provides general statistical and educational information. Numerical values reflect the identified source datasets and reporting years, and federal crash databases may use different definitions. Early estimates and Annual Report File figures may change when data are finalized. Truck involvement in a crash does not automatically mean the truck driver was at fault, and reported safety factors do not necessarily establish legal causation. Injury and fatality statistics do not represent the number of legal claims. Legal responsibility depends on applicable law and case-specific evidence. This information is not legal or medical advice. FindTheLawyers is not acting as your attorney, viewing this page does not create an attorney-client relationship, and no particular legal or compensation outcome is guaranteed.