FindTheLawyers Research Report

Personal Injury Data & Research

An evidence-based research report examining national injury statistics, accident trends, state comparisons, and important differences in U.S. personal injury laws.

Quick Answer: What Does U.S. Personal Injury Research Show?

Research on personal injuries in the United States shows that unintentional injuries caused 197,449 deaths in 2024 (CDC/NCHS, final), traffic crashes killed 39,254 people and injured an estimated 2.42 million (NHTSA, 2024), and 5,070 workers died from work injuries (BLS, 2024). These figures come from separate public health, transportation, and labor systems with different definitions, so they overlap and cannot be added together. None of them measures how many injuries become insurance claims or personal injury lawsuits.

Published By: FindTheLawyers
Report Type: National Personal Injury Research
Geographic Coverage: United States (50 states and the District of Columbia)
Research Period: Data years 2019–2024 (2025 preliminary estimate noted separately)
Publication Date: October 14, 2026
Last Data Review: October 14, 2026
Research Method: Analysis of published government and authoritative legal data

What Are the Key Findings on Personal Injury in the USA?

This report brings together the most recent final federal injury data available in October 2026 and adds original calculations by FindTheLawyers. Seven findings stand out.

  • Unintentional injury deaths fell sharply. NCHS recorded 197,449 unintentional injury deaths in 2024 (see the CDC NCHS Data Brief No. 548), down from 222,698 in 2023 (final data) [1]. FindTheLawyers calculates this as an 11.3% decline, and the reduction (25,249) is close in size to the 25,623-death fall in drug overdose deaths over the same period (NCHS Data Brief No. 549) [2], indicating that the drop was not driven mainly by accidents of the kind most personal injury claims involve.
  • Traffic deaths declined but remain above 2019. NHTSA reports 39,254 traffic fatalities in 2024 (FARS Annual Report File; NHTSA DOT HS 813 791) and 2.42 million people injured [3]. That is 9.2% below the 2021 peak but 8.0% above 2019 (FindTheLawyers calculation).
  • State risk depends on the denominator. Per-capita traffic death rates in 2024 ranged from 4.68 (Rhode Island) to 25.59 (Mississippi) per 100,000 residents, a 5.5-fold spread (FindTheLawyers calculation using NHTSA data) [3][4].
  • Most people killed in large-truck crashes were not in the truck: 82.8% of the 5,340 deaths in 2024 [3].
  • Workplace deaths: BLS counted 5,070 fatal work injuries in 2024 (BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries); transportation incidents were 38.2% [5].
  • Filing deadlines vary from one to six years among the jurisdictions reviewed, and Florida and Louisiana both changed their general negligence deadlines in 2023–2024.
  • No federal dataset counts personal injury lawsuits, claims, or settlements nationwide. Injury counts should never be presented as claim counts.

Which Personal Injury Statistics Matter Most?

Government Data
39,254
Traffic fatalities in 2024
People killed in motor vehicle traffic crashes, U.S., 2024 · NHTSA FARS 2024 ARF [3]

A 4.3% decline from 41,025 in 2023, and the third straight annual decrease.

FindTheLawyers Analysis
5.5×
Spread in state per-capita traffic death rates
Deaths per 100,000 residents, 2024 · calculated from NHTSA FARS counts and Census population [3][4]

Rhode Island (4.68) to Mississippi (25.59): where someone lives is strongly associated with traffic death risk.

FindTheLawyers Analysis
82.8%
Large-truck crash deaths outside the truck
4,420 of 5,340 people killed in crashes involving large trucks, 2024 · NHTSA [3]

Truck-involved crash deaths fall mostly on other motorists and pedestrians; involvement is not evidence of fault.

FindTheLawyers Analysis
9.9
Pedestrian deaths per 100 pedestrians injured
7,080 killed vs. 71,635 injured, 2024 · NHTSA FARS/CRSS [3]

Compared with 1.2 for passenger vehicle occupants, showing far higher severity once a pedestrian crash occurs.

FindTheLawyers Analysis
−11.3%
Change in unintentional injury deaths, 2023–2024
222,698 to 197,449 deaths · CDC/NCHS final data [1]

Most of the decline mirrors falling overdose deaths, a category that rarely produces personal injury claims.

Government Data
5,070
Fatal work injuries in 2024
All sectors, U.S., 2024 · BLS CFOI [5]

Down 4.0% from 2023; rate of 3.3 per 100,000 full-time-equivalent workers.

Government Data
41,400
Fall deaths among adults 65+
Deaths, adults age 65 and older, 2023 · CDC WISQARS [7]

Comparable in scale to all traffic deaths that year (41,025), but rarely discussed in the same breath.

FindTheLawyers Analysis
1–6 yrs
Range of general injury filing deadlines
13 jurisdictions reviewed against official statutes, as of October 2026

The same injury can be time-barred in one state while years remain to file in another.

What Does This Research Report Cover?

  1. National Injury Statistics
  2. Motor Vehicle Crash Research
  3. Road User Categories
  4. Workplace and Fall Injuries
  5. State-by-State Comparisons
  6. Personal Injury Laws
  7. Original Findings
  8. Five-Year Trends
  9. Limitations
  10. Methodology
  11. Sources
  12. FAQs and Citation

How Many Americans Die From Injuries Each Year?

The broadest measure of fatal injury in the United States comes from death certificates compiled by the CDC's National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS). In 2024, unintentional injuries were the third leading cause of death, behind heart disease and cancer, accounting for 6.4% of all 3,072,666 U.S. deaths [1]. Underlying data are available from the CDC National Vital Statistics System.

Table 1. Selected national injury measures (units and years differ — do not add rows)
Injury MeasureVerified ValueYearStatusSource
Unintentional injury deaths (ICD-10 V01–X59, Y85–Y86)197,4492024FinalCDC/NCHS [1]
Unintentional injury deaths222,6982023FinalCDC/NCHS [1]
Unintentional injury age-adjusted death rate53.3 per 100,000 (from 62.3 in 2023)2024FinalCDC/NCHS [1]
Drug overdose deaths (all intents)79,384 (from 105,007 in 2023)2024FinalCDC/NCHS [2]
Fall deaths, adults 65 and older41,4002023FinalCDC WISQARS [7]
Fall-related emergency department visits, adults 65 and olderAbout 3.85 million (estimate)2023EstimateCDC WISQARS [7]
People injured in police-reported traffic crashes2,422,195 (estimate)2024EstimateNHTSA CRSS [3]

Notes: "Unintentional injury" is the NCHS cause-of-death category commonly called "accidents"; it includes unintentional drug poisonings. Overdose deaths include all intents (unintentional, suicide, homicide, undetermined), so they partly overlap with unintentional injury deaths. Emergency department figures count visits, not unique patients.

FindTheLawyers interpretation. The 2024 decline in unintentional injury deaths is real and large, but it should not be read as a decline in the types of harm that typically lead to negligence claims. Unintentional deaths fell by 25,249; overdose deaths fell by 25,623 [1][2]. Because overdose counts include some non-unintentional deaths, the two numbers cannot be subtracted precisely, but the similarity in magnitude indicates that drug poisonings, not crashes or falls, account for most of the change. Over the same year, NHTSA traffic deaths fell by 1,771 [3]. A comprehensive verified 2024 count of all injury deaths (every intent combined) was not included because we did not confirm a final published figure; readers should not substitute the unintentional total for it.

How Many People Are Killed and Injured in U.S. Traffic Crashes?

NHTSA's two core systems answer different questions. The Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) is a census of every fatal crash on public roads in which someone died within 30 days. The Crash Report Sampling System (CRSS) estimates nonfatal police-reported crashes and injuries from a national sample, so its figures carry sampling error [3]. Full details are in NHTSA's 2024 crash overview.

Table 2. U.S. motor vehicle traffic crash measures, 2023 vs. 2024
Measure2023 (final)2024 (ARF)ChangeUnit
People killed41,02539,254−4.3%Persons
Fatal crashes37,76936,297−3.9%Crashes
People injured (estimate)2,442,6942,422,195−0.8% (not significant)Persons
Injury crashes (estimate)1,697,2521,676,700−1.2% (not significant)Crashes
All police-reported crashes (estimate)6,138,4746,180,241+0.7% (not significant)Crashes
Fatality rate1.261.19−5.6%Per 100 million VMT
Passenger vehicle occupants killed24,01722,713−5.4%Persons
Speeding-related fatalities11,91311,288−5.2%Persons
Alcohol-impaired-driving fatalities12,38211,904−3.9%Persons

Source: NHTSA, Overview of Motor Vehicle Traffic Crashes in 2024, DOT HS 813 791 [3]. 2024 FARS figures are from the Annual Report File and may be revised slightly in the 2024 Final File. Significance notes are NHTSA's.

Crashes are not people. In 2024, 36,297 fatal crashes produced 39,254 deaths, an average of 1.08 deaths per fatal crash (FindTheLawyers calculation). Reporting "36,297 people killed" would undercount by nearly 3,000.

Associations, not causes. NHTSA classifies 29% of 2024 traffic deaths as speeding-related and 30% as alcohol-impaired-driving fatalities [3]. These categories overlap, and "speeding-related" means a driver was charged with a speeding offense or an officer noted speed as a factor. They describe recorded crash characteristics, not legally established causes, and they say nothing about which party would be liable in a civil claim.

A preliminary NHTSA projection estimates 36,640 traffic deaths in 2025, a 6.7% decline from 2024, at 1.10 deaths per 100 million VMT (NHTSA early estimate for 2025) [8]. This is a statistical estimate and is excluded from the trend calculations below.

Which Road Users Face the Most Serious Traffic Injuries?

Road user categories in NHTSA data are based on the person's role (occupant, motorcyclist, pedestrian, pedalcyclist). Large-truck crash figures, by contrast, count everyone killed in a crash that involved a large truck, so they overlap with the person-type categories and must not be added to them.

Table 3. People killed and injured by road user category, U.S., 2024
Road User or Crash CategoryKilledInjured (estimate)Deaths per 100 injured*Source
Passenger vehicle occupants22,7131,908,3011.19NHTSA [3]
Motorcyclists6,22886,8877.17NHTSA [3]
Pedestrians7,08071,6359.88NHTSA [3]
Pedalcyclists (incl. motorized bicycles since 2022)1,10352,8872.09NHTSA [3]
Large-truck occupants92041,4542.22NHTSA [3]
All people in crashes involving large trucks (overlapping category)5,340161,2013.31NHTSA [3]

*FindTheLawyers calculation: (killed ÷ estimated injured) × 100. Injured counts are CRSS sample estimates of police-reported injuries and exclude unreported injuries.

Linear scale starting at zero. Units: deaths per 100 estimated injuries.

The person-type pattern is striking. Pedestrians and motorcyclists together made up 33.9% of 2024 traffic deaths (13,308 of 39,254) but only 6.5% of estimated injuries (FindTheLawyers calculation). NHTSA separately reports that the share of deaths occurring "outside the vehicle" reached 38% in 2024, its highest level since at least 1975 [3]. Pedestrian and motorcyclist injuries also rose in 2024 (+5.0% and a statistically significant +5.2%) even as deaths fell [3]. For legal researchers, these unprotected road users represent a disproportionate share of the most severe outcomes.

Large trucks. Of the 5,340 people killed in large-truck crashes in 2024, 920 were truck occupants, 3,753 were occupants of other vehicles, and 667 were nonoccupants such as pedestrians [3]. "Large truck" in NHTSA data means any truck over 10,000 pounds gross vehicle weight rating, commercial or not. FMCSA publishes complementary commercial-vehicle data, but NHTSA's FARS-based figures are used here for consistency with the rest of the traffic analysis. The data identify involvement only, not fault.

How Common Are Workplace Injuries and Fall-Related Deaths?

The BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) recorded 5,070 fatal work injuries in 2024, down 4.0% from 5,283 in 2023, at a rate of 3.3 deaths per 100,000 full-time-equivalent workers (BLS CFOI 2024 release) [5]. Transportation incidents remained the most frequent fatal event (1,937; 38.2%), including 1,146 roadway incidents. Fatal falls, slips, and trips totaled 844, and construction and extraction workers experienced 1,032 deaths, 370 of them from falls, slips, or trips [5]. BLS attributes much of the 2024 decline to fewer workplace overdose deaths (512 to 410) [5].

Nonfatal workplace data come from a different program. The BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII) estimated 2.5 million employer-reported nonfatal injuries and illnesses in private industry in 2024, down 3.1%, at 2.3 cases per 100 full-time workers (BLS SOII 2023–2024 release) [6]. SOII excludes the self-employed and most public-sector workers in its private-industry total, includes illnesses, and relies on employer OSHA logs.

Table 4. Why workplace and general injury data should not be combined
DatasetCountsPopulation covered2024 headline
BLS CFOI [5]Fatal work injuries (census)All workers, including self-employed5,070 deaths
BLS SOII [6]Nonfatal injuries and illnesses (survey)Private-industry employers2.5 million cases
NHTSA FARS [3]Traffic deaths (census)Everyone on public roads39,254 deaths
CDC/NCHS [1]Deaths by underlying causeAll U.S. residents197,449 unintentional

A truck driver killed on a highway can appear in CFOI (as a work death), in FARS (as a traffic death), and in NCHS data (as an unintentional injury death). Adding the systems together would count that person three times.

Falls outside work. CDC data show 41,400 fall deaths among adults 65 and older in 2023 and roughly 3.85 million fall-related emergency department visits in that age group, based on CDC WISQARS data [7]. NCHS reports the fall death rate for this group rose from 65.6 per 100,000 in 2020 to 69.9 in 2023 [7]. Most of these falls occur at home, and only a fraction involve property owned or controlled by someone else, which is why fall statistics cannot be used to estimate premises liability claims.

Traumatic brain injury. We did not identify a final national TBI death or hospitalization count for 2023 or 2024 that we could verify against a primary CDC publication during this review, so no TBI figure is reported. This is a documented gap rather than an omission.

How Do Injury and Accident Trends Vary Across U.S. States?

The primary state dataset is NHTSA's FARS traffic fatality count by state for 2023 (final) and 2024 (ARF) [3], paired with the July 2024 Census Bureau population estimates that NHTSA lists in its FARS Encyclopedia state tables [4]. FindTheLawyers calculated the per-capita rate and both rankings.

Raw totals mostly reflect population. Texas, California, and Florida recorded the most traffic deaths, yet California's per-capita rate (9.83) is below the national rate of 11.54. Population-adjusted rates are better for asking "how likely is a resident to die in traffic?" Rates per 100 million vehicle miles traveled (VMT) are better for asking "how dangerous is each mile driven?", because rural states with long driving distances look higher per resident than per mile. NHTSA's 2024 national VMT rate was 1.19 [3]; state VMT rates are published by NHTSA and FHWA but were not recalculated here. Differences in crash reporting, roadway mix, and where non-residents drive also affect state figures. We therefore do not label any state "most dangerous."

Table 5. Traffic fatalities and per-capita rates by state, 2023–2024 (alphabetical)
StateFatalities 2023 (final)Fatalities 2024 (ARF)ChangePopulation 2024 (thousands)Deaths per 100,000 (2024)*Rank by count*Rank by rate*
Alabama974962-1.2%5,15818.65145
Alaska6170+14.8%7409.464836
Arizona1,3081,229-6.0%7,58216.21610
Arkansas596603+1.2%3,08819.53252
California4,1693,876-7.0%39,4319.83234
Colorado720689-4.3%5,95711.572227
Connecticut308310+0.6%3,6758.443543
Delaware135126-6.7%1,05211.984425
District of Columbia4447+6.8%7026.705148
Florida3,3753,138-7.0%23,37213.43317
Georgia1,6101,403-12.9%11,18112.55522
Hawaii93102+9.7%1,4467.054646
Idaho275238-13.5%2,00211.893926
Illinois1,2411,177-5.2%12,7109.26838
Indiana904832-8.0%6,92412.021724
Iowa379356-6.1%3,24110.983330
Kansas387339-12.4%2,97111.413428
Kentucky814707-13.1%4,58815.412113
Louisiana811752-7.3%4,59816.35199
Maine135177+31.1%1,40512.604120
Maryland621578-6.9%6,2639.232739
Massachusetts342363+6.1%7,1365.093250
Michigan1,0961,098+0.2%10,14010.831231
Minnesota402477+18.7%5,7938.232944
Mississippi733753+2.7%2,94325.59181
Missouri991955-3.6%6,24515.291514
Montana208206-1.0%1,13718.12407
Nebraska227251+10.6%2,00512.523823
Nevada406417+2.7%3,26712.763019
New Hampshire127133+4.7%1,4099.444337
New Jersey605670+10.7%9,5017.052347
New Mexico440409-7.0%2,13019.20313
New York1,1171,101-1.4%19,8675.541149
North Carolina1,5771,619+2.7%11,04614.66415
North Dakota10690-15.1%79711.294729
Ohio1,2421,157-6.8%11,8839.74935
Oklahoma711645-9.3%4,09515.752412
Oregon587538-8.3%4,27212.592821
Pennsylvania1,2111,127-6.9%13,0798.621042
Rhode Island7152-26.8%1,1124.685051
South Carolina1,0471,038-0.9%5,47918.95134
South Dakota140146+4.3%92515.784211
Tennessee1,3231,197-9.5%7,22816.5678
Texas4,2944,160-3.1%31,29113.29118
Utah280277-1.1%3,5047.913645
Vermont6959-14.5%6489.104941
Virginia914917+0.3%8,81110.411632
Washington809730-9.8%7,9589.172040
West Virginia260256-1.5%1,77014.463716
Wisconsin586595+1.5%5,9619.982633
Wyoming144107-25.7%58818.20456
United States41,02539,254−4.3%340,11111.54——

Sources: fatalities from NHTSA DOT HS 813 791, Table 9 [3]; population from NHTSA FARS Encyclopedia state tables (U.S. Census Bureau estimates, thousands) [4]. *FindTheLawyers calculation; rank 1 = highest. Rates use rounded population figures and may differ in the second decimal from NHTSA-published rates. Small states can show large percentage swings from small count changes (e.g., Rhode Island −19 deaths = −26.8%).

How Do Personal Injury Laws Differ Across the United States?

Every state sets its own deadlines, fault rules, and procedures for injury claims. Rather than publish an unverified 50-state chart, FindTheLawyers reviewed a sample of jurisdictions against their official statutes. Each entry describes the general negligence or personal injury period only; exceptions for minors, discovery, medical malpractice, wrongful death, and government defendants frequently apply.

How Long Do Injured People Have to File a Lawsuit?

Table 6. General personal injury filing periods in selected jurisdictions (as of October 2026)
JurisdictionGeneral periodStatuteNote
Kentucky1 yearKRS 413.140(1)(a)Motor vehicle claims under the Motor Vehicle Reparations Act follow KRS 304.39-230 (generally 2 years)
Tennessee1 yearTenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104(a)(1)Some extensions apply in limited circumstances
Louisiana2 yearsLa. Civ. Code art. 3493.1 (Act 423 of 2024)Applies to delictual actions arising on or after July 1, 2024; previously 1 year
Florida2 yearsFla. Stat. § 95.11 (as amended by ch. 2023-15)General negligence causes accruing after March 24, 2023; previously 4 years
California2 yearsCal. Code Civ. Proc. § 335.1Public-entity claims require earlier administrative notice
Texas2 yearsTex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003—
Pennsylvania2 years42 Pa.C.S. § 5524—
Illinois2 years735 ILCS 5/13-202—
New York3 yearsN.Y. CPLR 214(5)Claims against public entities have shorter notice periods
North Carolina3 yearsN.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16)—
Minnesota6 yearsMinn. Stat. § 541.05, subd. 1(5)Certain intentional torts have shorter periods (§ 541.07)
North Dakota6 yearsN.D. Cent. Code § 28-01-16(5)—
Maine6 years14 M.R.S. § 752—

Statutory text should be confirmed before relying on any period; legislatures amend these provisions, as the Florida and Louisiana changes show.

How Do Shared Fault Rules Affect Injury Claims?

States allocate fault in three broad ways. Under pure comparative negligence, an injured person's recovery is reduced by their share of fault but not eliminated (for example, California, adopted judicially in Li v. Yellow Cab Co., 1975, and New York, CPLR 1411). Under modified comparative negligence, recovery is barred once the claimant's fault reaches a threshold: either 50% (for example, Colorado, C.R.S. § 13-21-111) or more than 50% (for example, Texas, Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.001). Florida moved from pure to modified comparative negligence in 2023, barring most negligence claimants found more than 50% at fault (Fla. Stat. § 768.81(6)). Under contributory negligence, any fault by the claimant can bar recovery; it survives in Alabama, Maryland, North Carolina, Virginia, and the District of Columbia, subject to doctrines such as last clear chance.

Why Do Claims Against the Government Require Special Procedures?

Claims against public bodies usually require advance written notice. Under the Federal Tort Claims Act, a claimant must present a written administrative claim to the federal agency within two years (28 U.S.C. § 2401(b)) and generally exhaust that process before suing (28 U.S.C. § 2675). California requires most personal injury claims against public entities to be presented within six months (Cal. Gov. Code § 911.2). Missing a notice deadline can end a claim even when the general limitation period has not run.

Why Do Malpractice, Wrongful Death, and Product Claims Follow Different Rules?

Medical malpractice, wrongful death, product liability, and claims involving minors often carry separate deadlines, notice requirements, expert-affidavit rules, or damages caps. A general limitation period is a starting point, never the full answer.

What Did the Original FindTheLawyers Analysis Find?

Each finding below was calculated by FindTheLawyers from the cited public figures. The underlying government statistics belong to and should be credited to the original publishers.

Finding 1: Do state traffic death rankings change once population is considered?

Data: 2024 traffic fatalities for 50 states and D.C. (NHTSA [3]); 2024 population (Census via NHTSA [4]).

Method: Rate = fatalities ÷ population × 100,000; jurisdictions ranked by raw count and by rate.

Finding: 14 of 51 jurisdictions moved 20 or more places between the two rankings. California fell from 2nd by count to 34th by rate; New York from 11th to 49th; Wyoming rose from 45th to 6th and Montana from 40th to 7th. Rates ranged from 4.68 to 25.59 per 100,000, and 27 jurisdictions exceeded the national rate of 11.54.

Interpretation: Headlines that list the "deadliest states" by total deaths mostly describe population size. Per-capita rates reveal a concentration of elevated risk in the South and the rural Mountain West that raw counts hide, which matters for anyone comparing road safety or legal exposure across states.

Limitation: Per-capita rates ignore travel exposure; residents are not the only people who die on a state's roads; one year of data for small states is volatile.

Finding 2: Was the 2024 drop in "accidental" deaths driven by road and premises accidents?

Data: Unintentional injury deaths 222,698 (2023) and 197,449 (2024) [1]; drug overdose deaths 105,007 and 79,384 [2]; traffic deaths 41,025 and 39,254 [3].

Method: Absolute and percentage change; comparison of magnitudes across categories.

Finding: Unintentional injury deaths fell by 25,249 (−11.3%). Overdose deaths fell by 25,623 (−24.4%); traffic deaths fell by 1,771 (−4.3%).

Interpretation: The NCHS "accidents" category includes unintentional poisonings, which now make up a large part of it. Citing the unintentional injury total as a proxy for crashes, falls, or other negligence-type injuries overstates both their scale and their recent improvement.

Limitation: Overdose counts include all intents, and NHTSA and NCHS classify motor vehicle deaths differently, so the comparison shows magnitude, not an exact decomposition.

Finding 3: Who is killed in crashes involving large trucks?

Data: 5,340 deaths in large-truck crashes in 2024: 920 truck occupants, 3,753 other-vehicle occupants, 667 nonoccupants [3].

Method: Share of each person type in the total.

Finding: 82.8% of deaths were people outside the truck (70.3% other-vehicle occupants; 12.5% nonoccupants). Among an estimated 161,201 people injured, 74.3% were not truck occupants.

Interpretation: The physical mismatch between heavy trucks and passenger vehicles means the human cost of these crashes falls largely on others. This is why truck crashes feature prominently in serious injury litigation even though trucks are involved in a minority of fatal crashes.

Limitation: Involvement is not fault; the data do not assign responsibility to any driver or carrier.

Finding 4: How much more likely are pedestrian injuries to be fatal?

Data: 2024 killed and estimated injured by person type (NHTSA FARS/CRSS [3]).

Method: Deaths per 100 estimated injuries for each category (Table 3).

Finding: 9.88 for pedestrians and 7.17 for motorcyclists, versus 1.19 for passenger vehicle occupants. Pedestrians and motorcyclists were 33.9% of deaths but 6.5% of injuries.

Interpretation: For unprotected road users, a reported crash is far more likely to produce catastrophic or fatal harm. Injury totals alone therefore understate how concentrated the most serious outcomes are among people walking and riding.

Limitation: CRSS injury counts are sample estimates of police-reported injuries; unreported injuries (likely more common for minor cases) are excluded, which would change ratios.

Finding 5: How have state filing deadlines changed recently?

Data: Official statutes for 13 jurisdictions (Table 6).

Method: Comparison of current general personal injury limitation periods and recent amendments.

Finding: Periods range from 1 year (Kentucky, Tennessee) to 6 years (Maine, Minnesota, North Dakota). Florida cut its general negligence period from 4 to 2 years in March 2023; Louisiana doubled its period from 1 to 2 years for injuries on or after July 1, 2024.

Interpretation: Deadlines are not static, and the applicable period can depend on the date of injury. Secondary sources published before these changes can now be wrong for new injuries in two large states.

Limitation: A 13-jurisdiction sample, not all 50 states; general periods only, without exceptions.

Finding 6: What share of traffic deaths occur in contributory negligence jurisdictions?

Data: 2024 traffic deaths and population for Alabama, Maryland, North Carolina, Virginia, and D.C. [3][4].

Method: Sum of fatalities and population for the five jurisdictions as a share of U.S. totals.

Finding: 4,123 of 39,254 traffic deaths (10.5%) occurred in these jurisdictions, home to 9.4% of the population.

Interpretation: A meaningful share of serious crashes occur where any claimant fault may bar recovery, which shapes how claims are evaluated there. This finding describes legal context only; it does not suggest the rule affects crash rates.

Limitation: Crash location does not determine which state's law governs a claim; choice-of-law rules may apply.

How Have U.S. Injury and Accident Numbers Changed Over Five Years?

Percentage change = ((final value − initial value) ÷ initial value) × 100. Each dataset is shown separately.

Table 7. Motor vehicle traffic fatalities, 2020–2024 (NHTSA FARS)
20202021202220232024 (ARF)
39,00743,23042,51441,02539,254
Table 8. Fatal occupational injuries, 2020–2024 (BLS CFOI, final)
20202021202220232024
4,7645,1905,4865,2835,070
Table 9. Calculated changes (FindTheLawyers analysis)
MeasureStartEndStart valueEnd valueAbsolute change% changeSource
Traffic fatalities2020202439,00739,254+247+0.6%NHTSA [3][9]
Traffic fatalities (from peak)2021202443,23039,254−3,976−9.2%NHTSA [3][9]
Traffic fatalities (pre-pandemic)2019202436,35539,254+2,899+8.0%NHTSA [9]
Fatal work injuries202020244,7645,070+306+6.4%BLS [5]
Fatal work injuries (from peak)202220245,4865,070−416−7.6%BLS [5]
Unintentional injury deaths20232024222,698197,449−25,249−11.3%CDC/NCHS [1]

Comparability notes: 2020 was distorted by pandemic travel changes. Beginning with 2022, NHTSA classifies motorized-bicycle riders as pedalcyclists, and 2020-and-later vehicle-type data use VIN-based classification; neither change affects total fatality counts. The 2024 FARS count will be finalized with the 2025 Annual Report File. No causes are assigned to these changes.

The traffic series shows a pandemic-era surge, a 2021 peak, and three consecutive declines, yet 2024 remains near 2020 levels and above 2019. Workplace deaths followed a similar rise-and-decline shape. Neither series by itself explains why.

What Can Personal Injury Data Not Tell Us?

Injury occurrence, insurance claims, civil lawsuits, liability findings, and compensation outcomes are different measurements.

National injury datasets count events and outcomes. They generally do not establish:

  • whether a particular defendant acted negligently;
  • how many injuries resulted in insurance claims or civil lawsuits;
  • how many claims resulted in compensation, or average settlement or verdict values nationwide;
  • how many negligence lawsuits succeeded;
  • whether a specific accident was preventable;
  • whether any state offers the "strongest" legal protections;
  • whether a trend was caused by a particular law or policy.

Most injuries never become claims; many claims settle without a lawsuit; most filed lawsuits resolve without a trial; and state court caseload statistics categorize tort filings inconsistently. Journalists and researchers who convert injury counts into "claims," or crash involvement into "fault," produce figures no dataset supports. Where a number about lawsuits or settlements is needed, it must come from court or insurance data with its own methodology, not from public health statistics.

How Was This Research Conducted?

Where Did the Data Come From?

Figures were taken from published federal reports and official statutes, reviewed on October 8, 2026: NCHS Data Briefs 548 and 549 (2024 final mortality), NHTSA DOT HS 813 791 (2024 crash overview), NHTSA FARS Encyclopedia state tables, BLS CFOI and SOII 2024 releases, CDC WISQARS-derived fall data, and state and federal statutory codes.

Which Figures Were Included and Why?

We used the most recent final or annual-report data for each system and reported preliminary projections (2025 traffic) separately. Figures that could not be confirmed in a primary publication (such as national TBI counts) were excluded.

How Are the Key Terms Defined?

Fatality: a person who died within 30 days of a traffic crash (FARS). Fatal crash: a crash with at least one such death. Injured: an estimated person injured in a police-reported crash (CRSS). Unintentional injury death: ICD-10 V01–X59, Y85–Y86. Emergency department visits count visits, not individuals.

How Were the Calculations Performed?

Calculations: percentage change; shares of totals; deaths per 100 injured; and per-capita rates. Values are rounded to one or two decimals after calculation. No data were imputed.

How Were State Rates Calculated?

Rate = 2024 FARS fatalities ÷ 2024 resident population (thousands, as listed by NHTSA) × 100. Geographic scope: 50 states and D.C.; Puerto Rico excluded, consistent with NHTSA's U.S. total.

What Are the Main Limitations?

Police-reported injuries undercount actual injuries; the 2024 FARS file may be revised; categories overlap; agencies define injuries differently; one-year state rates are volatile for small populations.

Can Other Researchers Reproduce These Results?

Every calculation can be repeated using the figures shown in Tables 1–9 and the sources listed below.

Which Sources Support This Research?

  1. [1] CDC, National Center for Health Statistics — Xu JQ, Murphy SL, Kochanek KD, Arias E. Mortality in the United States, 2024. NCHS Data Brief No. 548, January 29, 2026. Data table for Figure 4. DOI 10.15620/cdc/174641. Accessed October 8, 2026.
  2. [2] CDC, National Center for Health Statistics — Drug Overdose Deaths in the United States, 2023–2024. NCHS Data Brief No. 549, January 29, 2026; and Drug Overdose Deaths in the United States, 2003–2023, NCHS Data Brief No. 522, December 2024.
  3. [3] NHTSA, National Center for Statistics and Analysis — Overview of Motor Vehicle Traffic Crashes in 2024. Traffic Safety Facts Research Note, Report No. DOT HS 813 791, April 2026. Tables 1–9. Sources: FARS 2023 Final File, 2024 Annual Report File; CRSS 2023–2024.
  4. [4] NHTSA — FARS Encyclopedia, States: Pedestrians, 2024 ranking table (population in thousands, U.S. Census Bureau estimates). Accessed October 8, 2026.
  5. [5] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — National Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries in 2024. News release USDL-26-0230, February 19, 2026; Table 1, Fatal occupational injuries by selected demographic characteristics, 2020–24.
  6. [6] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Employer-Reported Workplace Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024. News release, January 22, 2026 (Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses).
  7. [7] CDC — Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System (WISQARS), fatal and nonfatal injury data for adults 65 and older, 2023; NCHS reporting on unintentional fall death rates among adults 65 and older, 2020–2023. Figures cross-checked against the National Safety Council's Injury Facts tabulation of NCHS data.
  8. [8] NHTSA — Early Estimate of Motor Vehicle Traffic Fatalities and Fatality Rate in 2025. Crash•Stats, Report No. DOT HS 813 800, April 2026 (statistical projection).
  9. [9] NHTSA — Overview of Motor Vehicle Traffic Crashes in 2022, DOT HS 813 560, and related Traffic Safety Facts publications (FARS final counts for 2019–2022).
  10. [10] Statutes: Ky. Rev. Stat. 413.140 and 304.39-230; Tenn. Code Ann. 28-3-104; La. Civ. Code art. 3493.1 (2024 La. Acts No. 423); Fla. Stat. 95.11 and 768.81 (2023 Fla. Laws ch. 2023-15); Cal. Code Civ. Proc. 335.1; Cal. Gov. Code 911.2; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code 16.003 and 33.001; 42 Pa.C.S. 5524; 735 ILCS 5/13-202; N.Y. CPLR 214 and 1411; N.C. Gen. Stat. 1-52; Minn. Stat. 541.05 and 541.07; N.D. Cent. Code 28-01-16; 14 M.R.S. 752; Colo. Rev. Stat. 13-21-111; 28 U.S.C. 2401(b) and 2675; Li v. Yellow Cab Co., 13 Cal. 3d 804 (1975).

Which Findings Can Journalists and Researchers Cite?

  1. U.S. traffic death rates varied 5.5-fold across states in 2024, from 4.68 per 100,000 residents in Rhode Island to 25.59 in Mississippi, according to a FindTheLawyers analysis of NHTSA FARS and Census population data.
  2. Of the 5,340 people killed in crashes involving large trucks in 2024, 82.8% were not truck occupants, according to a FindTheLawyers analysis of NHTSA data.
  3. In 2024, pedestrians died at a rate of 9.9 per 100 pedestrians injured in police-reported crashes, compared with 1.2 for passenger vehicle occupants (FindTheLawyers analysis of NHTSA FARS/CRSS data).
  4. U.S. unintentional injury deaths fell 11.3%, from 222,698 in 2023 to 197,449 in 2024 (CDC/NCHS final data); FindTheLawyers found the decline was similar in size to the 25,623-death fall in drug overdose deaths.
  5. Traffic fatalities in 2024 (39,254, NHTSA) were 9.2% below the 2021 peak but 8.0% above 2019 (FindTheLawyers calculation).
  6. Among 13 jurisdictions reviewed by FindTheLawyers, general personal injury filing periods ranged from one to six years as of October 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions About Personal Injury Research in the USA

What do national personal injury statistics measure?

They measure injury events and outcomes: deaths, estimated injuries, emergency visits, and workplace cases. They are produced by agencies such as CDC, NHTSA, and BLS for public health and safety purposes. "Personal injury" is a legal category; no federal statistic measures it directly.

How many people die from unintentional injuries each year?

NCHS final data record 197,449 unintentional injury deaths in 2024 and 222,698 in 2023. The category includes accidental drug poisonings, which made up a large share of it and drove most of the recent decline.

Which organizations publish U.S. injury statistics?

Key sources include CDC's National Center for Health Statistics and WISQARS (deaths and nonfatal injuries), NHTSA's FARS and CRSS (traffic), FMCSA (commercial vehicles), BLS's CFOI and SOII (workplace), and FHWA (vehicle miles traveled).

How do traffic injuries differ from reported crashes?

Crashes are events; injuries and fatalities are people. In 2024 there were 36,297 fatal crashes but 39,254 deaths, and an estimated 1.68 million injury crashes but 2.42 million people injured (NHTSA). Using one in place of the other produces errors.

Why do injury statistics vary between government sources?

Agencies use different definitions, populations, time windows, and methods. NHTSA counts deaths within 30 days of a crash on public roads, while NCHS classifies deaths by underlying cause on death certificates, so their motor vehicle totals differ.

Can public injury data show how many personal injury lawsuits are filed?

No. Injury datasets do not track insurance claims, lawsuit filings, settlements, or verdicts. Any national lawsuit estimate derived from injury counts lacks a valid basis. Court caseload or insurance industry data, with their own limitations, would be needed.

How should researchers compare accident statistics between states?

Use rates rather than raw totals: deaths per 100,000 residents for resident risk, or per 100 million vehicle miles traveled for travel risk. Use the same dataset and year for every state, and treat small-state changes cautiously.

How often are national injury statistics updated?

Most are annual with a lag of one to two years. NHTSA releases an Annual Report File then a Final File a year later; NCHS issues provisional then final mortality data; BLS publishes CFOI and SOII annually.

How Should You Cite This FindTheLawyers Research Report?

Publisher: FindTheLawyers
Report Title: Personal Injury Data & Research
Publication Year: 2026
Publication Date: October 14, 2026
Research Authors: FindTheLawyers Research Team
Research Method: Analysis of identified authoritative datasets (CDC/NCHS, NHTSA, BLS, U.S. Census Bureau) and official statutes

Suggested citation (APA style):

FindTheLawyers Research Team. (2026, October 14). Personal injury data & research. FindTheLawyers.

Please credit FindTheLawyers for its original calculations (labeled "FindTheLawyers Analysis"). When quoting an unmodified government statistic, credit the original agency and dataset, for example "NHTSA, FARS 2024 Annual Report File." FindTheLawyers does not own or originate public government data.

Who Prepared This Research and How Was It Reviewed?

FindTheLawyers compiled this report from official public datasets and statutory sources. The research and drafting were carried out with AI-assisted tools; each figure was checked against the cited source publication, original calculations were performed on the published figures and recalculated, and statutory references were checked against official legislative sources or well-established statutory citations. No surveys, interviews, or independent data collection were conducted, and the report has not been peer-reviewed. FindTheLawyers intends to update the figures as new final data are released.

What Does the Research Show About Personal Injuries in America?

The most recent final federal data show improvement on several fronts: unintentional injury deaths, traffic deaths, and workplace deaths all declined in 2024. The details matter more than the headlines. Most of the drop in unintentional deaths reflects fewer overdoses; traffic deaths remain above pre-pandemic levels; and the burden of serious crashes falls disproportionately on pedestrians, motorcyclists, and people in vehicles struck by large trucks. State comparisons reverse once population is considered, and legal deadlines differ by as much as five years and continue to change. Above all, public injury data describe harm, not liability or compensation. Careful measurement, consistent definitions, and transparent calculation are what allow these numbers to inform safety policy and legal research without being misused.

Where Can You Find Personal Injury Legal Help?

Population-level statistics provide context but cannot determine any individual's legal rights or another party's liability. Personal injury questions turn on negligence, evidence, insurance coverage, the applicable state's laws, and filing deadlines that may be short. A licensed attorney in the relevant state can assess a specific situation.

Legal Disclaimer

This report is provided for research, educational, and informational purposes only. Statistical findings depend on the source datasets and reporting periods cited; estimates and preliminary or annual-report figures may be revised by the publishing agencies. Different agencies use different definitions, and original FindTheLawyers calculations are subject to the methodology and limitations stated above. Statistical relationships described here do not necessarily establish causation, and public injury data do not determine legal liability. Statutory summaries are general and may not reflect exceptions or later amendments. This report does not constitute legal or medical advice. FindTheLawyers is not acting as the reader's attorney, and use of this page does not create an attorney-client relationship. Legal rules and individual outcomes depend on the applicable law and the specific circumstances.